2006 FHSAA Bowling Championships
Boys District Tournament Results

District 1

There is not a District 1 in boys bowling.

District 2

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
DeLand 3, Flagler Palm Coast 1
1. DeLand

Jeremy Alley
Anthony Ferraro
Michael Gorske
Curt Johnson
Alexander Klemp
Aaron Mott
Corey Mullins


2. Flagler Palm Coast (Bunnell)
Jonathan Clay
Joshua Leohner
Brendan O'Rourke
Ronald Pannullo
Andrew Phillips
Travis Sabatini
Robert Tarczewski


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Patrick Kennedy, Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
598
2. Michael Davis, Mainland (Daytona Beach)
597
3. Joshua Sharpe, Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
593

District 3

Team Results
First Round
Nature Coast (Brooksville) 3, Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 0
Tavares 3, South Lake (Groveland) 2
First Round Consolation Bracket
Indian Rocks Christian 3, South Lake 1
Second Round Championship Bracket
Nature Coast 3, Tavares 2
Second Round Consolation Bracket
Indian Rocks Christian 3, Tavares 1
Championship Final, Game 1
Indian Rock Christian 3, Nature Coast 2
Championship Final, Game 2
Nature Coast 3, Indian Rocks Christian 1
1. Nature Coast (Brooksville)
2,969
Ryan Clower
670
Ryan Erbe
635
Chris Polizzi
622
Robert Wagner
524
Eric Millican
518






2. Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
2,799
Brandon Hott
677
Jack Thoma
628
Ranger Loebel
590
Tyson Bennett
468
Tyler Barbee
301
Nathan Massie
135




Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Howie Owens, Mount Dora
625
2. Evan Walker, St. Petersburg Catholic
614
3. Doug Thomas, Tavares
606

District 4

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Lake Brantley d. Oviedo
1. Lake Brantley (Altamonte Spr.)
2,854
Kevin Brooks
511
Benjamin Crowell
Jeff Flint
342
Robert Grey
589
Bryce Lasseigne
633
Perry Mann
175
Derek Rowland
604
Eric Williamson
2. Oviedo
3,075
Vincent Battaglia
Eric Dalton
Mark LaBalbo
687
Daniel Leonard
592
Craig Pettigrew
161
Bradley Shearer
695
Mitchell Shumway
316
John Stephens
624
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Matt Hyson, Lake Howell (Winter Park)
612
2. Jordan Bragg, Lake Howell (Winter Park)
604
3. Robert Shelton, Lake Howell (Winter Park)
600

District 5

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Apopka d. West Orange
1. Apopka
2,738
Justin Bacon
Shaun Barnett
Jon Ladiness II
587
Daniel Mim
James Morris
557
Cory Mullica
579
David Parker
540
Christopher Zugelder
475
2. West Orange (Winter Garden)
2,800
Sean Ambro
650
Tyler Day
520
Tyler Koch
Harrison Pate
535
Phongnewpp Phanouvong
481
Scott Simmonini
614




Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Matthew Howell, Circle Christian (Orlando)
647
2. Eddiedelso Garcia, Bishop Moore (Orlando)
581
3. Blake Boby, Winter Park
579

District 6

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Boone d. Timber Creek
1. Boone (Orlando)

Kevin Breidenstein
Jonathan Goldenberg
Craig Hanson
Alex Hixson
Benjamin Hritz
Christopher Jennings
Joseph Rudd
Christopher Simonds
2. Timber Creek (Orlando)

Peter Batista
James Butterworth
Pierce Daytona
Michael Koehler
Mark Lorne
Zackary Moore
Roberto Ramps
Matthew Smith
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Jon Gosline, Freedom (Orlando)
664
2. Matthew Dodson, University (Orlando)
630
3. Grant Malecek, University (Orlando)
623

District 7

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
South Fork d. Fort Pierce Westwood
1. South Fork (Stuart)
3,167
Derek Brown
620
Lewis Cabibi
Paul Gallo
355
Michael Hurwitz
648
Dar Little
689
Michael Molter
Cory Saechia
Zachary Wiegers
157
2. Fort Pierce Westwood
2,843
Adam Bragg
Undrekeus Goodman
Ian Holden
Randall Neal
549
Randy Neal
585
Enrique Rosado
372
Christopher Velardo
601
Brandon Wells
736
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Thomas Baral, Martin County (Stuart)
739
2. Paul Walsh, Sebastian River (Sebastian)
732
3. Michael Kuzevski, Martin County (Stuart)
685

District 8

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Jupiter d. Dwyer
1. Jupiter
2,716
Thomas Debono
467
Thomas Eser
641
Daniel Garland
502
Daniel Lami
Greg Mills
Bradley Mills
Jonathon Nask
633
Chris Perrone
473
2. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
2,454
Morgan Beers
266
Michael Garbarino
527
Ryan Kaminske
291
Sean Wallace
590
Logan Wiggins
266
Jeffrey Woods
514




Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Jeffrey Horowitz, Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
573
2. John Schmidt, Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
612
3. Jonathan Steiner, Benjamin (North Palm Beach)
503

District 9

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Palm Beach Central d. Wellington
1. Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
2,571
Taylor Heiny
575
Kyle Polen
564
Cale Collins
551
Jonathan Gonzalez
479
Kevin Peterson
402
Revy Anthony




2. Wellington
2,721
Travis Douglas
722
Jeff Goodfriend
586
Brian Berns
490
Farrell Cole
480
Aaron Wishengrad
443
Ryan Friedman




Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Paul Brinkman, John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
657
2. Mike Wallner, Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
553
3. Shayne Shields, Royal Palm Beach
552

District 10

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
West Boca Raton d. Santluces
1. West Boca Raton
2,715
Matthew Foley
595
Andrew Golden
Joseph Murray
634
Jordan Patrou
Matthew Sexton
549
Justin Velez
471
William Fedoriw
466


2. Santaluces (Lantana)
2,898
John-Ryan Benedict
697
Joseph Dechello
486
Nick DiCuia
471
Santy Rosario
643
Matthew Sullivan
601






Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Sam Miller, Spanish River (Boca Raton)
611
2. Jonathan Vanegas, Spanish River (Boca Raton)
610
3. Ryan Lingholm, Boynton Beach
587

District 11

Team Results
First Round
Dr. Krop (Miami) d. Goleman (Miami)
American (Hialeah) d. North Miami Beach
First Round Consolation Bracket
North Miami Beach d. Goleman
Second Round Championship Bracket
Dr. Krop d. American
Second Round Consolation Bracket
American d. North Miami Beach
Championship Final
Dr. Krop d. American
1. Dr. Krop (Miami)

Nicholas Delisa
Gabriel Eisen
Nathan Gopman
Shawn Humphreys
Evan Ross
Jordan Utianski
David Weisselberger


2. American (Hialeah)

Bernard Carr
Mauricio Cavanzo
Lemar Dyer
Alexander Gaines
Ruben Newbold
Sergio Velasco
Juan Villegas


Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Jean Crawford, Miami Norland
666
2. Michael Figuerroa, North Miami Beach
501
3. Amilcar Diaz, Goleman (Miami)
479

District 12

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Columbus (Miami) d. Hialeah
1. Columbus (Miami)
2,169
Anthony Lopez
498
J.C. Gonzalez
490
Miguel Rasco
448
Luis Perna
268
Javier Otero
263
Glus Rey
107
Eduardo Alvarez
95


2. Hialeah
2,430
Jason Martin
544
Andrew Perez
529
Daniel Perez
459
Daniel Serpa
444
David Mesa
273
Jin Huang
181
Javier Ibarra
Christopher Solano
Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Andrew Meyers, Miami Springs
563
2. Ryan Piedra, Miami Springs
559
3. Solomon Porto, Miami Coral Park
549

District 13

Team Results
First Round
(n/a)
First Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Championship Bracket
(n/a)
Second Round Consolation Bracket
(n/a)
Championship Final
Miami Killian d. Coral Reef
1. Miami Killian
2,853
Brandon Fraum
635
Kevin Rosenberg
606
Alex Szust
578
Daniel Wernsing
543
Sean Sarkissian
491
Darrel Ethan
Amir Tabab


2. Coral Reef (Miami)
2,516
Darren Dusenberry
556
Matthew Gill
512
DeAndre Smith
494
Treymon Ellis
490
Steven Thiele
464
Kyle O'Grady




Individual Results (Top 3 not part of 1st or 2nd place team)
1. Andrew Koff, Gulliver Prep (Miami)
715
2. Colin Thrash, Ferguson (Miami)
709
3. Mike Pego, Miami Palmetto
654