2009-10 FHSAA State Girls Basketball Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2009-10 FHSAA State Girls Basketball Series. Schools in italics will open in Fall 2009. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments@fhsaa.org.

Last updated Tuesday, March 23, 2010 3:17 PM

Class 6A : Class 5A : Class 4A : Class 3A : Class 2A : Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

(X – denotes District Coordinators)


Class 6A
112 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 2193-4147

REGION 2
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

First Coast (Jacksonville) – X
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Orange Park

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

DeLand
Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast (Palm Coast)
Mainland (Daytona Beach) – X
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)

DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)

Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Howell (Winter Park) – X
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando) – X
East River (Orlando) [new school]
Edgewater (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 2
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)

Apopka
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
East Ridge (Clermont)
Evans (Orlando)
Ocoee
Olympia (Orlando) – X
South Lake (Groveland)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 6
(5 schools)

Bayside (Palm Bay)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach – X

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Countryside (Clearwater)
North Port
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota) – X
Sarasota
St. Petersburg

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Alonso (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Brandon
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa) – X

REGION 3
(30 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(9 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton – X
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Royal Palm Beach
Santaluces (Lantana)
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)

DISTRICT 10
(8 schools)

Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Coconut Creek
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach – X
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

DISTRICT 11
(7 schools)

Hollywood Hills – X
McArthur (Hollywood)
Miramar
Piper (Sunrise)
Plantation
South Broward (Hollywood)
South Plantation

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

Cooper City
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Western (Davie) – X

REGION 4
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

American (Hialeah)
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
North Miami
North Miami Beach

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Coral Gables
Hialeah
Miami
Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park
Miami Northwestern
Miami Springs – X

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Braddock (Miami)
Ferguson (Miami)
Lourdes (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Reagan (Doral)
South Miami – X
Southwest Miami

DISTRICT 16
(7 schools)

Coral Reef (Miami)
Homestead
Miami Killian
Miami Palmetto – X
Miami Southridge
South Dade (Homestead)
Varela (Miami)


Class 5A
89 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1779-2192

REGION 1
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton – X
Navarre
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Crestview – X
Fort Walton Beach
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Niceville

DISTRICT 3
(3 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee) – X

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Buchholz (Gainesville)
Columbia (Lake City)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Gainesville
Middleburg
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville) – X

REGION 2
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Haines City
Lake Wales
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Sebring
Winter Haven – X

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Auburndale
Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland) – X
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland

DISTRICT 7
(4 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Forest (Ocala)
Springstead (Spring Hill) – X
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Armwood (Seffner)
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Newsome (Lithia)
Plant City – X
Riverview
Tampa Bay Tech

REGION 3
(22 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Chamberlain (Tampa)
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Leto (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa) – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Port Charlotte – X
Venice

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Clearwater
Dunedin – X
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Seminole
Tarpon Springs

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Pinellas Park (Largo) – X

REGION 4
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(3 schools)

Melbourne
Palm Bay (Melbourne) – X
Viera (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(4 schools)

Martin County (Stuart)
Port St. Lucie – X
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
South Fork (Stuart)

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Lake Worth
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach) – X
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Wellington
West Boca Raton

DISTRICT 16
(5 schools)

Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) – X
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Northeast (Oakland Park)
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)


Class 4A
112 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 1306-1778

REGION 1
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(5 schools)

Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola – X
Washington (Pensacola)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(3 schools)

Godby (Tallahassee) – X
Rutherford (Panama City)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 3
(7 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville) – X
Forrest (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Creekside (St. Johns)
Matanzas (Palm Coast) – X
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Palatka
Ponte Vedra
St. Augustine

REGION 2
(29 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Belleview
Dunnellon
Eastside (Gainesville)
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
North Marion (Citra)
Vanguard (Ocala) – X

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Celebration
Eustis – X
Harmony
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
Tavares

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) – X
Wesley Chapel

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)

Citrus (Inverness)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Land O’Lakes
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
River Ridge (New Port Richey) – X
Sunlake (Land O’Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Zephyrhills

REGION 3
(33 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)

Blake (Tampa)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) [new school]
Jefferson (Tampa) – X
Lennard (Ruskin)
Middleton (Tampa)
Robinson (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)
Strawberry Crest (Dover) [new school]

DISTRICT 10
(7 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) – X
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Osceola (Seminole)
Palmetto

DISTRICT 11
(10 schools)

Cape Coral
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Estero
Fort Myers
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
North Fort Myers – X
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
South Fort Myers

DISTRICT 12
(8 schools)

Barron Collier (Naples)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Immokalee
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lely (Naples) – X
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

REGION 4
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Astronaut (Titusville)
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Merritt Island
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Titusville – X
West Shore (Melbourne)

DISTRICT 14
(7 schools)

Boynton Beach
Fort Pierce Central – X
Fort Pierce Westwood
Jensen Beach
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Okeechobee
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Fort Lauderdale
Hallandale – X
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Key West
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Miami Central
Miami Jackson
Miami Norland – X
Westland Hialeah


Class 3A
98 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 522-1305

REGION 1
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Chipley
Marianna
Pensacola Catholic
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) – X

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

East Gadsden (Havana)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison)
Rickards (Tallahassee) – X
Taylor County (Perry)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Bolles (Jacksonville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Fernandina Beach
Raines (Jacksonville) – X
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Yulee

DISTRICT 4
(9 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Baldwin
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Bradford (Starke)
Crescent City
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
Union County (Lake Butler) – X
West Nassau (Callahan)

REGION 2
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(5 schools)

Fort White
Newberry – X
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Williston

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Crystal River
Mount Dora
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
Umatilla
Villages
Wildwood – X

DISTRICT 7
(6 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange)
Bishop Moore (Orlando) – X
Crooms (Sanford)
Jones (Orlando)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)
Lake Nona (Orlando) [new school]

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Cocoa
Cocoa Beach – X
Edgewood (Merritt Island)
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
Melbourne Central Catholic
Rockledge
Satellite (Satellite Beach)

REGION 3
(21 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(7 schools)

Avon Park
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Lake Placid
McKeel (Lakeland)
Mulberry
Tenoroc (Lakeland) – X

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Holy Names (Tampa)
St. Petersburg Catholic – X
Tampa Catholic

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Booker (Sarasota)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Southeast (Bradenton) – X

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Dunbar (Fort Myers) – X
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
LaBelle

REGION 4
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(6 schools)

Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Clewiston
Glades Central (Belle Glade) – X
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
Pahokee
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

American Heritage (Plantation) – X
Coral Springs Charter
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pompano Beach

DISTRICT 15
(8 schools)

Chaminade (Hollywood)
Doral (Miami)
Hialeah Gardens
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Miami Edison
Monsignor Pace (Miami) – X
Somerset (Pembroke Pines)
University School (Fort Lauderdale)

DISTRICT 16
(6 schools)

Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Carrollton (Miami)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Gulliver Prep (Miami)
Ransom Everglades (Miami) – X
St. Brendan (Miami)


Class 2A
92 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 186-521

REGION 1
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Baker
Freeport
Jay
Northview (Bratt)
Pensacola Christian
Ponce de Leon – X

DISTRICT 2
(8 schools)

Blountstown
Bozeman (Southport)
Cottondale
Graceville
Holmes County (Bonifay) – X
Sneads
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Vernon

DISTRICT 3
(5 schools)

Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Port St. Joe – X
West Gadsden (Greensboro)
Wewahitchka

DISTRICT 4
(5 schools)

Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo) – X
Maclay (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)

REGION 2
(24 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(9 schools)

Bell
Branford
Bronson
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Hawthorne
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) – X
St. Francis (Gainesville)
Trenton

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Hilliard
Providence (Jacksonville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville) – X

DISTRICT 7
(5 schools)

Circle Christian (Orlando)
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Master’s Academy (Oviedo)
Mount Dora Bible
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) – X

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

First Academy (Orlando)
Florida Air (Melbourne)
Montverde
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) – X
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

REGION 3
(18 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(2 schools)

Lakeland Christian – X
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)

DISTRICT 10
(4 schools)

Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) – X
Tampa Prep

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) – X
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
St. Stephen’s Episcopal (Bradenton)

DISTRICT 12
(5 schools)

Canterbury (Fort Myers) – X
Community School (Naples)
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)

REGION 4
(25 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(8 schools)

American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Benjamin (North Palm Beach) – X
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Jupiter Christian
King’s Academy (West Palm Beach)
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(6 schools)

Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Coral Springs Christian
Parkway (Miramar) – X
Sagemont (Weston)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Yeshiva (Boca Raton)

DISTRICT 15
(7 schools)

Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Doctors Charter (Miami Shores)
Florida Christian (Miami) – X
Hebrew Academy (Miami Beach)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
Miami Country Day

DISTRICT 16
(4 schools)

Marathon
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay) – X
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Westwood Christian (Miami)


Class 1A
96 schools
Fall 2008 student population: 26-185

REGION 1
(26 schools)

DISTRICT 1
(7 schools)

Bethlehem
Central (Milton) – X
Escambia Charter (Gonzalez)
Laurel Hill
Paxton
Poplar Springs
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)

DISTRICT 2
(5 schools)

Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
FAMU (Tallahassee) – X
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Malone
Munroe (Quincy)

DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville)
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville)
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville) – X
Mandarin Christian (Jacksonville)
Melody Christian (Live Oak)
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 4
(8 schools)

Cedar Key
First Academy-Leesburg
Meadowbrook (Ocala)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Rock (Gainesville) – X
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Shores Christian (Ocala)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)

REGION 2
(27 schools)

DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)

Calvary Christian (Ormond Beach)
Geneva (Winter Park)
Halifax (Daytona Beach)
International Community (Winter Park)
Lake Mary Prep – X
Lighthouse Christian (DeLeon Springs)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

DISTRICT 6
(6 schools)

Agape Christian (Orlando)
Faith Christian (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Orlando Christian Prep – X
Orlando Lutheran
Windemere Prep

DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)

All Saints’ (Winter Haven) – X
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Sonrise Christian (Lakeland)
Southland Christian (Kissimmee)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)
Walker Memorial (Avon Park)

DISTRICT 8
(5 schools)

Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Bradenton Christian – X
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
Hernando Christian (Brooksville)
Seffner Christian

REGION 3
(23 schools)

DISTRICT 9
(6 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O’Lakes)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) – X
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
Tampa Bay Christian (Tampa)

DISTRICT 10
(5 schools)

Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
First Baptist (Naples)
Sarasota Christian
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) – X
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)

DISTRICT 11
(5 schools)

Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay)
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay)
Master’s Academy (Vero Beach)
Merritt Island Christian – X
Temple Christian (Titusville)

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)

Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) – X
Community Christian (Stuart)
Morningside (Port St. Lucie)
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach)
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth)
Wellington Christian

REGION 4
(20 schools)

DISTRICT 13
(5 schools)

Boca Raton Christian
Donna Klein Jewish (Boca Raton)
FAU (Boca Raton)
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) – X
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach)

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)

Florida Bible Christian (Miramar)
Fort Lauderdale Christian
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) – X
Hollywood Christian
Posnack Jewish (Plantation)
Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood)
Upperroom Christian (Lauderhill)
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

DISTRICT 15
(4 schools)

Calusa Prep (Miami) – X
Greater Miami
Horeb Christian (Hialeah)
Northwest Christian (Miami)

DISTRICT 16
(3 schools)

Colonial Christian (Homestead)
Miami Christian – X
Redland Christian (Homestead)


Independent
(32 schools)
American Prep (Davie) [new school]
Archimedean (Miami) [new school]
Barrington Christian (Florida City)
Boca Raton Prep
Brevard Private (Merritt Island)
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa)
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Choice Prep (Miami) [new school]
Community Christian (Melbourne)
Cornerstone (Gainesville) [new school]
Dreyfoos (West Palm Beach)
Eagle Charter (Lauderdale Lakes)
Esprit de Corps (Jacksonville)
Everglades City
Everglades Prep (Pahokee) [new school]
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine)
Heartland Christian (Sebring)
Heritage (Bunnell) [new school]
Heritage (Palm Bay) [new school]

Hialeah Educational [new school]
Lutheran (Jacksonville) [new school]
Mater Academy East (Miami) [new school]
Miami MacArthur North
Miami MacArthur South
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Peniel Baptist (Palatka)
Somerset Charter (Homestead) [new school]
Taylor (Pierson)
Victory Prep (Orlando) [new school]
Village Academy (Delray Beach)
Washington (Miami)
Woods Haven (Dania Beach) [new school]