2009 Allstate FHSAA Class 5A Girls Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlshoops@fhsaa.org
Last updated Friday, February 27, 2009 8:43 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 12
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 17
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 21
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 25
State Championship
Friday, Feb. 27
R2
Mosely (Lynn Haven) (18-9) Pine Forest
69-25
Pine Forest
42-31
Pine Forest
71-54
Lake Howell
77-44
W1
Pine Forest (Pensacola) (25-1)
R1
Fort Walton Beach (16-11) Fort Walton Beach
33-30
W2
Lincoln (Tallahassee) (19-8)
R4
Columbia (Lake City) (17-9) Bartram Trail
71-37
Bartram Trail
77-54
W3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) (23-5)
R3
Wolfson (Jacksonville) (17-7) Eastside
71-62 (OT)
W4
Eastside (Gainesville) (19-9)
R6
George Jenkins (Lakeland) (19-6) Lake Howell
61-42
Lake Howell
71-43
Lake Howell
52-28
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
R5
Mainland (Daytona Beach) (17-5) Winter Haven
64-57
W6
Winter Haven (20-5)
R8
Armwood (Seffner) (22-4) Wesley Chapel
51-43
Wesley Chapel
43-34
W7
Wesley Chapel (24-2)
R7
Land O'Lakes (13-13) Tampa Bay Tech
41-40
State Champion
Lake Howell
50-39
W8
Tampa Bay Tech (22-4)
R10
Plant (Tampa) (21-5) Clearwater
62-31
Jefferson
59-49
Boca Ciega
68-51
W9
Clearwater (26-2)
R9
Palm Harbor University (14-12) Jefferson
79-58
Nova
42-41
W10
Jefferson (Tampa) (24-1)
R12
North Port (22-5) Boca Ciega
61-46
Boca Ciega
70-62
W11
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) (25-3)
R11
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) (21-4) Southeast
52-38
W12
Southeast (Bradenton) (26-2)
R14
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) Fort Pierce Central
63-56
Fort Pierce Central
38-34

Nova
60-42

W13
Fort Pierce Central (17-7)
R13
Sebastian River (Sebastian) (20-4) Martin County
53-45
W14
Martin County (Stuart) (14-9)
R16
Nova (Davie) (23-3) Nova
57-31
Nova
39-35
W15
Cape Coral (19-7)
R15
North Fort Myers (14-10) Dillard
70-38
W16
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) (25-1)