2009 Allstate FHSAA Class 4A Girls Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlshoops@fhsaa.org
Last updated Saturday, February 28, 2009 5:19 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 12
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 17
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 21
State Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 26
State Championship
Saturday, Feb. 28
R2
Godby (Tallahassee) (14-12) Pensacola
64-23
Pensacola
53-29
Pensacola
68-59
Bishop Moore
67-45
W1
Pensacola (22-2)
R1
Washington (Pensacola) (22-3) Washington
48-26
W2
Rickards (Tallahassee) (17-4)
R4
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (23-4) Bishop Kenny
66-44
Andrew Jackson
51-40
W3
Santa Fe (Alachua) (17-8)
R3
Clay (Green Cove Springs) (22-5) Andrew Jackson
70-39
W4
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville) (24-3)
R6
Lecanto St. Augustine
60-53
St. Augustine
71-66
Bishop Moore
58-20
W5
St. Augustine (20-8)
R5
Atlantic (Port Orange) (21-4) West Port
55-51
W6
West Port (Ocala)
R8
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) (22-5) Bishop Moore
68-17
Bishop Moore
74-29
W7
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
R7
South Lake (Groveland) Nature Coast
63-46
State Champion
Astronaut
52-47
W8
Nature Coast (Brooksville) (21-6)
R10
Sebring (10-16) Kathleen
39-27
Lake Wales
33-25
South Fort Myers
62-46
W9
Kathleen (Lakeland) (21-4)
R9
Lake Wales (23-4) Lake Wales
52-49
Astronaut
61-39
W10
Booker (Sarasota) (15-8)
R12
Naples Cypress Lake
44-26
South Fort Myers
49-42

W11
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) (23-4)
R11
South Fort Myers (23-3) South Fort Myers
52-40
W12
Lely (Naples)
R14
Jensen Beach (15-10) Astronaut
59-38
Astronaut
60-32
Astronaut
62-57 (OT)
W13
Astronaut (Titusville) (20-2)
R13
Titusville (20-8) Titusville
56-49
W14
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce) (24-1)
R16
Key West (18-6) Archbishop McCarthy
73-44
Archbishop McCarthy
59-50

W15
Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale) (24-3)
R15
Boynton Beach (16-11) Monsignor Pace
62-51
W16
Monsignor Pace (Miami) (16-8)