2009 Allstate FHSAA Class 3A Girls Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlshoops@fhsaa.org
Last updated Friday, February 27, 2009 5:19 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 12
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 17
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 21
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 25
State Championship
Friday, Feb. 27
R2
Chipley (15-9) Walton
82-64
Marianna
53-46
Ribault
65-55
P.K. Yonge
55-40
W1
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) (17-7)
R1
Pensacola Catholic (14-13) Marianna
44-34
W2
Marianna (17-7)
R4
Bolles (Jacksonville) (19-7) Florida High
65-50
Ribault
68-53
W3
Florida High (Tallahassee)
R3
Taylor County (Perry) Ribault
59-21
W4
Ribault (Jacksonville) (20-5)
R6
Keystone Heights P.K. Yonge
63-27
P.K. Yonge
64-49
P.K. Yonge
59-51
W5
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (24-0)
R5
Williston (14-9) Union County
51-50
W6
Union County (Lake Butler)
R8
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) (14-12) Wildwood
51-46
Lake Highland Prep
72-44
W7
Wildwood (15-10)
R7
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (16-11)

Lake Highland Prep
52-17

State Champion
Parkway
49-42
W8
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) (21-4)
R10
Lake Placid Melbourne Central Catholic
56-15
Melbourne Central Catholic
51-46
Tampa Catholic
57-44
W9
Melbourne Central Catholic (14-13)
R9
West Shore (Melbourne) (15-10) West Shore
41-33
Parkway
69-48
W10
McKeel (Lakeland)
R12
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) (17-10) Tampa Catholic
44-36
Tampa Catholic
60-54
W11
Tampa Catholic (25-2)
R11
St. Petersburg Catholic (20-6) St. Petersburg Catholic
60-49
W12
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) (19-6)
R14
Pompano Beach (18-7) Cardinal Newman
54-31
American Heritage
60-49
Parkway
54-48
W13
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
R13
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) American Heritage
59-31
W14
American Heritage (Plantation) (22-4)
R16
Ransom Everglades (Miami) (15-8) Parkway
49-18
Parkway Academy
62-42
W15
Parkway (Miramar)
R15
LaSalle (Miami) Gulliver Prep
58-30
W16
Gulliver Prep (Miami) (24-2)