2009 Allstate FHSAA Class 1A Girls Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlshoops@fhsaa.org
Last updated Friday, February 27, 2009 1:45 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 12
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 17
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 21
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 25
State Championship
Friday, Feb. 27
R2
Bethlehem (Bonifay) (18-8) Paxton
60-55
Graceville
45-43
FAMU
62-43
FAMU
63-37
W1
Paxton (19-6)
R1
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville) (16-4) Graceville
69-52
W2
Graceville (23-2)
R4
Eagle's View (Jacksonville) (18-8) FAMU
58-26
FAMU
51-42
W3
FAMU (Tallahassee) (20-2)
R3
Aucilla Christian (Monticello) (21-4) Rock
63-24
W4
Rock (Gainesville) (18-4)
R6
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) (15-13) Trinity Christian
64-26
Trinity Christian
52-42
Trinity Christian
54-52
W5
Trinity Christian (Deltona) (20-6)
R5
Lake Mary Prep (19-9) Lake Mary Prep
53-25
W6
Meadowbrook (Ocala) (20-2)
R8
Brevard HEAT (Palm Bay) (18-9) Faith Christian
41-33
Merritt Island Christian
60-45
W7
Faith Christian (Orlando) (13-9)
R7
Circle Christian (Orlando) Merritt Island Christian
64-58
State Champion
Lake Worth Christian
61-52
W8
Merritt Island Christian (14-5)
R10
Seffner Christian (14-10) Seffner Christian
48-36
Cambridge
36-34
Sarasota Christian
71-26
W9
Victory Christian (Lakeland)
R9
Walker Memorial (Avon Park) Cambridge
48-33
Lake Worth Christian
47-42
W10
Cambridge (Tampa) (12-10)
R12
Bradenton Christian (14-11) Bradenton Christian
71-30
Sarasota Christian
62-30
W11
Canterbury (St. Petersburg) (7-11)
R11
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) (9-9) Sarasota Christian
86-22
W12
Sarasota Christian (19-7)
R14
Yeshiva (Boca Raton) (9-5) Trinity Christian
111-25
Lake Worth Christian
58-54
Lake Worth Christian
67-39
W13
Trinity Christian (Lake Worth) (23-2)
R13
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach) (13-10) Lake Worth Christian
51-26
W14
Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach) (22-5)
R16
Calusa Prep (Miami) (6-4) Westlake
59-16
Westlake
64-38
W15
Westlake (Davie) (19-4)
R15
Posnack Jewish (Plantation) (16-4) Posnack Jewish
46-24
W16
Northwest Christian (Miami) (9-9)