2008 FHSAA Class 2A Girls Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to girlshoops@fhsaa.org
Last updated Saturday, February 16, 2008 at 10:05 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 7
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 16
State Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 21
State Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
W1
Ponce de Leon Ponce de Leon
65-36
Cottondale
42-37
North Florida Christian
71-65
North Florida Christian
57-34
R2
Blountstown (11-9)
W2
Cottondale (27-2) Cottondale
59-33
R1
Baker
W3
West Gadsden (Greensboro) West Gadsden
47-37
North Florida Christian
61-46
R4
Maclay (Tallahassee) (15-11)
W4
North Florida Chr. (Tallahassee) (23-4) North Florida Christian
78-23
R3
Port St. Joe (15-9)
W13
King's Academy (West Palm Beach) (19-7) King's Academy
54-38
Hollywood Christian
59-49
Hollywood Christian
64-41
R14
Westminster Academy (Ft. Laud.) (18-7)
W14
Hollywood Christian (22-5) Hollywood Christian
50-19
R13
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
W15
Miami Country Day (21-6) Miami Country Day
60-43
Miami Country Day
47-37
R16
Palmer Trinity (Miami)
W16
Westminster Christian (Miami) (15-12) Westminster Christian
56-25
State Champion
North Florida Christian
54-44
R15
Hillel (North Miami Beach) (16-6)
W5
Lafayette (Mayo) (24-2) Lafayette
66-34
Lafayette
58-49
Lafayette
56-54
R6
St. Joseph (St. Augustine) (19-8)
W6
University Christian (Jacksonville) (26-1) University Christian
107-33
Lafayette
52-49
R5
Trenton (16-7)
W7
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) Father Lopez
68-46
First Academy
53-48
R8
Florida Air (Melbourne) (18-5)
W8
First Academy (Orlando) (21-6) First Academy
72-33
R7
Mount Dora Bible
W9
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) (14-12) Indian Rocks Christian
63-55
Lakeland Christian
67-42
St. John Neumann
55-31
R10
Fort Meade
W10
Lakeland Christian Lakeland Christian
57-35
R9
Tampa Prep (8-10)
W11
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) (23-2) St. John Neumann
60-56
St. John Neumann
47-42 (OT)
R12
St. John Neumann (Naples) (18-8)
W12
Community School (Naples) (18-7) Community School
55-40
R11
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) (20-5)