2006 FHSAA Class 3A Girls Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Friday, February 24, 2006 at 8:32 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 9
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 14
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 18
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 22
State Championship
Friday, Feb. 24
W1
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) (23-5) South Walton
53-43
Florida High
63-29
Florida High
34-31
Florida High
75-55
R2
Holmes County (Bonifay) (13-10)
W3
Florida High (Tallahassee) (25-5) Florida High
59-16
R4
Episcopal (Jacksonville) (14-9)
W2
Chipley (18-9) Chipley
63-50
Chipley
61-57
R1
Pensacola Catholic (16-9)
W4
Ribault (Jacksonville) (16-9) Ribault
39-34
R3
Madison County (Madison) (12-16)
W5
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (19-6) P.K. Yonge
62-41
P.K. Yonge
62-57
P.K. Yonge
71-66
R6
Union County (Lake Butler) (16-8)
W7
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (24-2) Trinity Catholic
46-28
R8
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) (12-14)
W6
Keystone Heights (16-11) Keystone Heights
58-36
Trinity Prep
49-35
R5
Dixie County (Cross City)
W8
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) (21-3) Trinity Prep
52-47
State Champion
Florida High
55-54
R7
Wildwood (16-9)
W9
Melbourne Central Catholic (14-12) Melbourne Central Catholic
61-47
St. Petersburg Catholic
65-44
St. Petersburg Catholic
48-43
R10
Mulberry (13-9)
W11
St. Petersburg Catholic (24-2) St. Petersburg Catholic
58-20
St. Petersburg Catholic
40-38
R12
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) (13-12)
W10
Frostproof (19-1) John Carroll
65-46
Holy Names
64-48
R9
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) (13-11)
W12
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) (11-12) Holy Names
58-46
R11
Holy Names (Tampa) (20-7)
W13
Cardinal Newman (W. Palm Bch.) (19-7) Cardinal Newman
56-34
Cardinal Newman
57-46
Gulliver Prep
44-36
R14
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) (13-11)
W15
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) (17-5) Chaminade
63-22
R16
Archbishop Carroll (Miami) (15-5)
W14
American Heritage (Plantation) (20-3) Pope John Paul II
61-40
Gulliver Prep
53-44
R13
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton) (18-6)
W16
Gulliver Prep (Miami) (23-4) Gulliver Prep
50-22
R15
Archbishop Curley (Ft. Laud.) (16-12)