2009 Allstate FHSAA Class 2A Boys Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to boyshoops@fhsaa.org
Last updated Saturday, March 7, 2009 1:37 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 19
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 24
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 28
State Semifinals
Thursday, March 5
State Championship
Saturday, March 7
R2
Bozeman (Southport) (11-13) Baker
71-44
Cottondale
72-70 (3 OT)
Franklin County
49-39
Arlington Country Day
65-59
W1
Baker (23-3)
R1
Freeport (15-12) Cottondale
59-38
W2
Cottondale (17-10)
R4
Maclay (Tallahassee) (18-7) Maclay
53-48
Franklin County
56-30
W3
Port St. Joe (22-5)
R3
West Gadsden (Greensboro) Franklin County
73-58
W4
Franklin County (Eastpoint) (23-5)
R6
Providence (Jacksonville) (26-1) Providence
79-49
Arlington Country Day
76-72
Arlington Country Day
52-48
W5
Hawthorne
R5
Oak Hall (Gainesville)

Arlington Country Day
70-18

W6
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) (20-7)
R8
First Academy (Orlando) (17-10) First Academy
58-53 (OT)
Florida Air
63-50
W7
Mount Dora Bible
R7
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach) Florida Air
64-47
State Champion
Arlington Country Day
80-41
W8
Florida Air (Melbourne) (22-0)
R10
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland) (7-18) Tampa Prep
72-28
Tampa Prep
71-47
Tampa Prep
58-42
W9
Tampa Prep (23-4)
R9
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) (17-10) Indian Rocks Christian
62-44
Summit Christian
58-56 (OT)
W10
Fort Meade (16-11)
R12
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) Admiral Farragut
70-37
Community School
48-43
W11
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg) (15-9)
R11
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) (8-17) Community School
87-35
W12
Community School (Naples) (21-4)
R14
Coral Springs Christian (20-7) Summit Christian
49-40
Summit Christian
39-35
Summit Christian
55-47
W13
Summit Christian (West Palm Beach) (24-4)
R13
Glades Day (Belle Glade) (18-6) Glades Day
49-45
W14
Sagemont (Weston) (18-10)
R16
Palmer Trinity (Miami) (10-15) Miami Country Day
49-38
Archbishop Curley
43-39
W15
Miami Country Day (23-5)
R15
Archbishop Curley (Miami) (25-2) Archbishop Curley
63-43
W16
Miami Christian (17-10)