2007 FHSAA Class 5A Boys Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to boyshoops@fhsaa.org
Last updated Friday, March 2, 2007 at 9:12 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at The Lakeland Center)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 15
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 20
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 24
State Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 28
State Championship
Friday, March 2
R2
Mosley (Lynn Haven) (11-16) Fort Walton Beach
73-63
Robert E. Lee
53-44
Robert E. Lee
61-55
Lakewood
57-44
W1
Fort Walton Beach (20-7)
R4
Leesburg (17-11) Robert E. Lee
65-62
W3
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) (21-7)
R1
Choctawhatchee (Ft. Walton Bch.) (16-12) Rutherford
63-50
Wolfson
72-68
W2
Rutherford (Springfield) (20-7)
R3
Wolfson (Jacksonville) (23-5) Wolfson
69-55
W4
Gainesville (22-5)
R10
Chamberlain (Tampa) (22-6) Largo
37-34
Lakewood
77-60
Lakewood
83-53
W9
Largo (22-5)
R12
Venice (18-10) Lakewood
57-25
W11
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) (25-2)
R9
Clearwater (24-4) Clearwater
62-36
Charlotte
68-61
W10
Middleton (14-4)
R11
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) (21-7) Charlotte
80-48
State Champion
Lake Howell
85-42
W12
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) (22-6)
R6
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) (13-14) Lake Howell
74-36
Lake Howell
97-80
Lake Howell
70-59
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (25-3)
R8
Bloomingdale (Valrico) (17-11) Ridgewood
62-41
Lake Howell
86-60
W7
Ridgewood (New Port Richey) (24-3)
R5
New Smyrna Beach (15-11) Winter Haven
65-35
Wharton
73-60
W6
Winter Haven (24-4)
R7
Wesley Chapel (15-11) Wharton
74-44
W8
Wharton (Tampa) (27-1)
R14
West Boca Raton (19-8) West Boca Raton
52-51 (OT)
Dillard
45-33
Dillard
59-42
W13
Port St. Lucie (20-7)
R16
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) (23-5) Dillard
72-47
W15
Fort Myers (24-4)
R13
Sebastian River (Sebastian) (17-11) Sebastian River
61-58
St. Thomas Aquinas
76-64
W14
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) (18-7)
R15
Barron Collier (Naples) (19-9) St. Thomas Aquinas
81-56
W16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Laud.) (21-5)