2006 FHSAA Class 3A Boys Basketball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 7 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
Last updated Friday, March 3, 2006 at 6:24 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 16
Regional Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 21
Regional Finals
Saturday, Feb. 25
State Semifinals
Wednesday, March 1
State Championship
Friday, March 3
W1
Walton (DeFuniak Springs) (21-6) Walton
61-48
Walton
75-50
Ribault
69-67
Jones
50-44
R2
Marianna (18-8)
W3
Taylor County (Perry) (21-6) Taylor County
69-57
R4
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (19-7)
W2
Chipley (17-8) Pensacola Catholic
49-43
Ribault
53-37
R1
Pensacola Catholic
W4
Ribault (Jacksonville) (21-6) Ribault
70-33
R3
Florida High (Tallahassee) (8-18)
W5
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) (23-4) P.K. Yonge
64-60
P.K. Yonge
76-51
Jones
61-57
R6
Crescent City (14-12)
W7
Wildwood (17-9) Wildwood
68-40
R8
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) (17-10)
W6
Union County (Lake Butler) (15-10) Williston
72-71 (OT)
Jones
86-85
R5
Williston (18-6)
W8
Jones (Orlando) (15-12) Jones
54-41
State Champion
Jones
51-47
R7
Mount Dora (14-14)
W9
Florida Air (Melbourne) (21-1) Florida Air
90-29
St. Petersburg Catholic
83-79 (2OT)
St. Petersburg Catholic
64-60 (OT)
R10
Lake Placid (15-8)
W11
St. Petersburg Catholic (24-3) St. Petersburg Catholic
87-63
St. Andrew's
52-43 (OT)
R12
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) (9-16)
W10
Frostproof (12-13) Melbourne Central Catholic
64-61
Bishop Verot
74-37
R9
Melbourne Central Catholic (15-12)
W12
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) (20-6) Bishop Verot
105-77
R11
Tampa Catholic (16-11)
W13
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) (25-1) St. Andrew's
68-64
St. Andrew's
64-61 (2OT)
St. Andrew's
47-40
R14
N. Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) (17-7)
W15
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood) (19-5) Chaminade-Madonna
71-43
R16
Ransom Everglades (Miami) (15-12)
W14
Pompano Beach (15-10) Cardinal Newman
55-47
Cardinal Newman
42-41
R13
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) (21-6)
W16
Gulliver Prep (Miami) (22-5) LaSalle
70-56
R15
LaSalle (Miami) (23-5)