2009 FHSAA Class 5A Baseball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
First game of regional finals series 4 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted. Game #2 is 60 minutes after the conclusion of game 1.
If necessary game of regional finals series 1 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted.
School reps report results/arrangements to baseball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Wednesday, May 27, 2009 7:53 AM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Tradition Field, Port St. Lucie)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 5
Regional Semifinals
Friday, May 8
Regional Finals
May 15-16
State Semifinals
Monday, May 25
State Championship
Tuesday, May 26
R2
Chiles (Tallahassee) (23-4) Chiles
6-5 (8 inn.)
Chiles
5-3
Chiles
2-1 (8 inn.), 8-3
Chiles
4-2
W1
Niceville (19-9)
R1
Pace (22-4) Mosley
2-1
W2
Mosley (Lynn Haven) (23-4)
R4
Columbia (Lake City) Fleming Island
2-1
Forest
2-0
W3
Fleming Island (17-9)
R3
Bartram Trail (Jacksonville) (14-13) Forest
5-0
W4
Forest (Ocala) (24-3)
R6
Lake Region (Eagle Lake) (23-4) Lake Howell
2-0
Hagerty
12-5
Armwood
11-2, 5-4 (9 inn.)
W5
Lake Howell (Winter Park) (18-8)
R5
Hagerty (Oviedo) (14-13) Hagerty
1-0 (9 inn.)
W6
Auburndale (14-12)
R8
Brandon Brandon
2-0
Armwood
5-3
W7
Wesley Chapel (12-14)
R7
Central (Brooksville) (12-12) Armwood
8-5
State Champion
South Fork
13-3
W8
Armwood (Seffner)
R10
Jesuit (Tampa) Jesuit
6-3
Plant
3-2 (8 inn.)
Plant
2-1 (8 inn.), 3-5, 11-1
W9
Dunedin (21-6)
R9
East Lake (Tarpon Springs) (17-10) Plant
3-1
South Fork
5-2
W10
Plant (Tampa)
R12
Manatee (Bradenton) Osceola
3-1
Charlotte
9-2
W11
Osceola (Seminole) (20-6)
R11
Seminole (20-8) Charlotte
5-3
W12
Charlotte (Punta Gorda) (18-10)
R14
West Boca Raton (12-13) Port St. Lucie
3-2
South Fork
11-0
South Fork
6-0, 11-0
W13
Port St. Lucie (17-10)
R13
Satellite (Satellite Beach) (10-18) South Fork
10-0
W14
South Fork (Stuart) (23-3)
R16
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) (18-9) St. Thomas Aquinas
10-6
Gulf Coast
4-3
W15
Mariner (Cape Coral) (24-4)
R15
Gulf Coast (Naples) (17-10) Gulf Coast
2-1
W16
Nova (Davie) (22-4-1)