2009 FHSAA Class 3A Baseball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
First game of regional finals series 4 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted. Game #2 is 60 minutes after the conclusion of game 1.
If necessary game of regional finals series 1 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted.
School reps report results/arrangements to baseball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Wednesday, May 27, 2009 7:53 AM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Tradition Field, Port St. Lucie)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, May 5
Regional Semifinals
Friday, May 8
Regional Finals
May 15-16
State Semifinals
Wednesday, May 20
State Championship
Thursday, May 21
R2
Marianna (13-10) Pensacola Catholic
12-2
Pensacola Catholic
15-1
Bolles
7-14, 6-0, 9-4
Bolles
6-2
W1
Pensacola Catholic (24-3)
R1
Northview (Bratt) (14-10) Holmes County
2-1
W2
Holmes County (Bonifay) (21-6)
R4
Fernandina Beach Madison County
2-1
Bolles
6-1
W3
Madison County (Madison) (22-4)
R3
Florida High (Tallahassee) (15-11) Bolles
14-4
W4
Bolles (Jacksonville)
R6
Interlachen Williston
16-0
Keystone Heights
5-4
Trinity Catholic
10-3, 2-4, 5-3
W5
Williston
R5
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) Keystone Heights
7-0
W6
Keystone Heights
R8
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) (13-13) Trinity Catholic
13-3
Trinity Catholic
5-1
W7
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
R7
Wildwood (11-11) Trinity Prep
9-3
State Champion
Bolles

14-4
W8
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) (16-8)
R10
McKeel (Lakeland) Melbourne Central Catholic
7-4
John Carroll
8-0
John Carroll
8-1, 9-13, 8-1
W9
Melbourne Central Catholilc (20-3)
R9
John Carroll (Fort Pierce) (16-8) John Carroll
5-2
American Heritage
9-3
W10
Frostproof (11-14)
R12
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota) (16-9) Cardinal Mooney
11-9
Cardinal Mooney
9-5 (9 inn.)
W11
Tampa Catholic
R11
St. Petersburg Catholic St. Petersburg Catholic
7-4
W12
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) (13-14)
R14
Coral Springs Charter (16-10) Coral Springs Charter
3-1
American Heritage
1-0
American Heritage
0-3, 4-2, 9-3
W13
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) (14-12)
R13
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton) (14-11) American Heritage
15-0
W14
American Heritage (Plantation) (25-3)
R16
Coral Shores (Tavernier) Chaminade
4-3
Gulliver Prep
7-0
W15
Chaminade (Hollywood) (16-12)
R15
Florida Christian (Miami) (23-4) Gulliver Prep
5-2
W16
Gulliver Prep (Miami)