2008 FHSAA Class 2A Baseball Championship
Host teams are in bold italics
Regional games at 4 p.m. local time unless otherwise noted
School reps report results/arrangements to baseball@fhsaa.org
Last updated Saturday, May 10, 2008 at 8:19 PM
 
Regional Tournament
FHSAA Finals
(at Ed Smith Stadium, Sarasota)
 
Regional Quarterfinals
Tuesday, April 29
Regional Semifinals
Friday, May 2
Regional Finals
May 9-10
State Semifinals
Wednesday, May 14
State Championship
Thursday, May 15
W1
Jay (17-4) Jay
11-1, 6 innings
Jay
6-3
North Florida Christian
3-1, 13-1 (5 innings)
North Florida Christian
1-0
R2
Bozeman (Panama City) (22-4)
W2
Altha (20-6) Altha
9-1
R1
Freeport (17-10)
W3
Port St. Joe (16-11) Port St. Joe
10-3
North Florida Christian
4-0
R4
Maclay (Tallahassee) (2-16)
W4
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) (20-7) North Florida Christian
9-0
R3
Liberty County (Bristol) (20-8)
W13
American Heritage (Delray Beach) (24-3) Westminster Academy
9-7
Highlands Christian
5-4
Highlands Christian
3-4, 8-3, 8-4
R14
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale) (16-11)
W14
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach) (14-11) Highlands Christian
12-4
R13
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
W15
Dade Christian (Miami) (13-13) Dade Christian
2-0
Miami Christian
4-0
R16
Westminster Christian (Miami) (16-9)
W16
Miami Christian Miami Christian
10-0, 6 innings
State Champion
Providence
3-1
R15
Archbishop Curley (15-13)
W5
Oak Hall (Gainesville) (18-8) Oak Hall
10-9
Providence
8-1
Providence
6-1, 2-4, 2-1
R6
Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville) (15-10)
W6
Providence (Jacksonville) (23-4) Providence
9-2
Providence
7-0
R5
Trenton (15-12)
W7
Master's Academy (Oviedo) (13-13) First Academy
4-2
Pine Castle Christian
5-1
R8
First Academy (Orlando) (21-6)
W8
Pine Castle Christian (Orlando) (15-12) Pine Castle Christian
10-2
R7
Orangewood Christian (Maitland) (11-16)
W9
Tampa Prep Fort Meade
5-4
Fort Meade
5-4
Fort Meade
1-2 (8 innings), 7-6 (8 innings), 4-0
R10
Fort Meade (15-13)
W10
All Saints' (Winter Haven) (13-9)

All Saints'
6-1

R9
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill) (19-6)
W11
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg) (19-8) Northside Christian
8-7
Northside Christian
6-2
R12
Community School (Naples)
W12
St. John Neumann (Naples) St. John Neumann
2-1
R11
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) (16-11)