Upcoming Official's Field Clinics

South Gulf Umpires Association

Fri Jan 23rd, 2015 - Sat Jan 24th, 2015
Friday 6-9 p.m.; Saturday 8 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Sat Jan 10th, 2015
Red Sox Player Development Center
(941) 391-0988
Larry Taylor
Baseball
DeSoto County, Glades County, Hendry County, Lee County
Mark Cyganiak, Joe Cyganiak, Matt Stanfield, Steve Ward, Marvin Hudson (MLB Umpire), Derek Molica (AAA Umpire)

·                     Participating Teams:  TBA
·                     Classroom Instruction on 3-Man Mechanics
·                     Q & A with MLB Umpire, Marvin Hudson
·                     Cage Work

·                     On-Field Drills with Live Game Situations
·                     Personal Improvement Evaluations

Pre-registration will become available online July 1, 2014 at: https://officials.fhsaa.org

Treasure Coast Officials Association

Fri Jan 23rd, 2015 - Sat Jan 24th, 2015
Friday 6-9:30 p.m.; Saturday 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.
Sat Jan 10th, 2015
Jensen Beach High School
(772) 342-3062
Rob Stanton
Baseball
St. Lucie County
Olindo Mattia, Sean Schofield, Jerry Auriemma, Jeff Roth

·                     Participating Teams:  TBA
·                     Guest Speaker: Josh Miller, Director of FCU (Florida Collegiate Umpires), “The Next Level” 
·                     Cage Work
·                     2 and 3-Man On-Field Mechanics
·                     New Rules and Points of Emphasis


Pre-registration will become available online July 1, 2014 at: https://officials.fhsaa.org

River City Umpires Association

Sat Jan 24th, 2015
Saturday, 7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Sat Jan 10th, 2015
Cecil Field (Jacksonville)
(904) 879-6442
Terry Padgett
Softball
Baker County, Bradford County, Clay County, Duval County, Flagler County, Nassau County, Putnam County, St. Johns County
Bob Goldberg, George Phillips, Charlie Battista

·                     Participating Teams:  TBA
·                     2 and 3-Man Mechanics
·                     Timing
·                     Rotations
 
Pre-registration will become available online July 1, 2014 at: https://officials.fhsaa.org

Pinellas Sports Officials Association

Sat Jan 24th, 2015
Saturday, 8 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Sat Jan 10th, 2015
Calvary Christian School (Clearwater)
(727) 771-1912
Thom Tiedeman
Softball
Pinellas County
Alan Standiford, Darrell Hullinger, Rich Ryals, Tom Ulbrich, Rick Parker, John Bennett, Wayne Pannell

·                     Participating Teams:  TBA
·                     
Morning Presentations on: “2015 FHSAA Softball Mechanics.”  Presentation available at: www.pinellassportsofficialsassociation.org . 
·                     Live Games on 2 Fields

Pre-registration will become available online July 1, 2014 at: https://officials.fhsaa.org

Greater Miami Athletic Conference

Sat Jan 24th, 2015
Saturday 7:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Sat Jan 10th, 2015
Gulliver Preparatory School
(305) 995-1250
Cheryl Golden
Softball
Miami-Dade County
James Colzie, Jr., Abraham Dawson, Matthew Dunbar, Ed Riggan

·                     Participating Teams:  TBA
·                     2 and 3-Man Mechanics, On-Field and Classroom
·                     Rotations / Timing
·                     Classroom Discussions, New Rules and Points of Emphasis
 
Pre-registration is available online at: https://officials.fhsaa.org

Gulf Coast Officials Association

Sat Jan 24th, 2015
Saturday 7:30 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.
Sat Jan 10th, 2015
Blountstown High School
(850) 258-6563
Eddie Kemp
Baseball
Bay County, Calhoun County, Gulf County, Holmes County, Jackson County, Liberty County, Walton County, Washington County
Dan Kiley (NCAA, Atlantic League Umpire, League Evaluator), Tyler Black (FHSAA, Professional Baseball Umpire)

·                     Participating Teams:  TBA
·                     3-Man Mechanics, Plate and Base Work
·                     Rules Changes, Game Situations
·                     Base Rotations, Door Prizes

Pre-registration is available online at: https://officials.fhsaa.org

South Florida Men's Lacrosse Officials Association

Sat Jan 31st, 2015
Saturday, 7:30 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Sat Jan 17th, 2015
Patch Reef Park
(561) 662-6865
Paul Cicio
Lacrosse - Boys
Broward County, Indian River County, Martin County, Miami-Dade County, Monroe County, Palm Beach County, St. Lucie County
Walt Munze, Tom Abbott, Skip Spensieri, Jim Vacco, Paul Cicio

·                     Participating Teams:  TBA
·                     2 and 3-Man Mechanics
·                     Game Management Skills
·                     Rule Changes, Rule 4 (Play of Game)
 
Pre-registration is available online at: https://officials.fhsaa.org

Central FL Water Polo Referees Assn., Inc.

Sat Feb 7th, 2015
Saturday 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Sat Jan 24th, 2015
Lake Brantley High School
(321) 356-9696
Nick Gaffey
Water Polo
Orange County, Osceola County, Seminole County
John "Jack" Horton, Humberto Navarro, Arnoldo Perez

·                     Participating Teams:  TBA
·                     Classroom Instruction with Jack Horton (former FINA official); Humberto Navarro (current FINA and NCAA official) and JR Perez (current NCAA Division 1 official)
·                     On-Deck Training and Evaluation 

Pre-registration is available online at: https://officials.fhsaa.org