2012 FHSAA Wrestling Finals Class 2A First-Round Pairings

First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling [at] fhsaa [dot] org.  Changes must be sent in by noon Tuesday, February 14, in order to appear on event t-shirts.

     »The FHSAA would like to thank the following sponsors for their continued support of the 2012 FHSAA State Wrestling Finals.

106-Pound Class

Cole Schreiber, Jr., 45-2, Columbia (Lake City) vs. Chris Mosher, Jr., 26-15, Citrus (Inverness)

Jacob Wasserman, Jr., 32-3, King (Tampa) vs. David Richards, So., 24-3, Bayside (Palm Bay)

Byron Rhodes, Sr., 37-3, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Radley Gillis, So., 33-9, Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)

Jacob Geiger, Fr., 26-12, Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Sean Nguyen, Jr., 49-6, Nature Coast (Brooksville)

John Cleristor, Jr., 31-8, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Donoven Hough, Fr., 45-3, Armwood (Seffner)

Dakota Arends, Jr., 34-3, River Ridge (New Port Richey) vs. Jon Gardner, So., 51-10, Gainesville

Matt Landgraff, Fr., 31-9, Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Eric Altreche, Fr., 35-8, Niceville

Rich Reichelt, So., 35-11, Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Randy Garay, Jr., 31-3, Hallandale (Hallandale Beach)


113-Pound Class

Aaron Galang, Jr., 37-1, Creekside (St. Johns) vs. Jacob West, So., 29-15, Hillsborough (Tampa)

Rocco Cammarano, Jr., 34-11, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Joe McGinley, Jr., 36-6, St. Cloud

Daniel Preciado, Jr., 27-14, Miami Springs vs. Mike McDonald, Fr., 35-8, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Gavin Fields, So., 21-15, Orange Park vs. Tanis Taylor, So., 36-7, Barron Collier (Naples)

Yancarlos Guerra, So., 4-3, Mater Academy (Miami) vs. Skyler Moody, Sr., 18-2, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

Tony Wiggins, So., 21-11, Tate vs. Wyatt Roop, Jr., 43-5, Jesuit (Tampa)

Vinnie Oddo, Jr., 34-12, Pace vs. Jordan Fountain, Jr., 22-8, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Wesley Wood, Sr., 32-5, Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) vs. Dieuminse Dore, Sr., 27-1, Homestead

 


120-Pound Class

RaSean McArthur, Jr., 36-8, Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Jesus Perea, Sr., 30-6, Fort Lauderdale

John Ortiz, Jr., 32-8, Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) vs. Brandon Gacad, Jr., 31-1, Ida Baker (Cape Coral)

Stephen Pavao, Jr., 26-9, Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Nicholas Anthony, Sr., 37-8, Fort Myers

David Higgs, So., 37-11, Middleburg vs. Joe Miuccio, Jr., 38-0, Melbourne

Darrian Mills, Jr., 30-9, Lennard (Ruskin) vs. Clarence Arrington, Jr., 43-8, Dunedin

Wilmer Almendarez, So., 7-1, Mater Academy (Miami) vs. Anthony Locke, Sr., 23-5, Crestview

Kolin Stapp, So., 33-6, Jensen Beach vs. Blake Doerr, Fr., 33-12, Gulf Breeze

Seth Kelley, Jr., 12-6, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Dalton Langford, Sr., 46-1, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

 


126-Pound Class

Greg Manfredi, Jr., 44-1, Gulf Breeze vs. Michael Blasucci, Jr., 29-13, Barron Collier (Naples)

Shamir Dominique, Sr., 38-9, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Marc Allison, So., 36-14, Dunedin

Jared Browning, Sr., 41-4, Jensen Beach vs. Cameron Tull, Sr., 38-11, Nature Coast (Brooksville)

David Griffel, Sr., 30-8, Ponte Vedra vs. Andrew Vartiainen, Sr., 38-5, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Jeffrey Bayonne, Jr., 31-10, Heritage (Palm Bay) vs. Jordan Rivera, So., 32-5, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Joseph Epstein, So., 29-8, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Joseph Guelfi, Jr., 37-3, Naples

Christian Zoppina, So., 26-8, Crestview vs. Damen Patisaul, Sr., 45-9, Strawberry Crest (Dover)

Jacob Tarvin, Sr., 26-7, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Esteban Gomez-Rivera, Sr., 35-3, Belen Jesuit (Miami)

 


132-Pound Class

Jamarius Jackson, Jr., 31-1, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. James Medal, So., 21-12, Miami Springs

Hunter Dowdy, Jr., 34-7, Auburndale vs. Christian Dominguez, Sr., 41-6, Jesuit (Tampa)

Chandler Pope, Sr., 29-9, Dunedin vs. Jim Ilias, Sr., 36-8, Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)

Pedro Nieves, So., 23-13, Matanzas vs. Jeff Letizia, Jr., 35-9, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)

Blake Riley-Hawkins, Jr., 38-7, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) vs. Josh Herrera, Fr., 27-2, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Ian Wiswell, So., 35-12, Jensen Beach vs. Tristan Sommer, So., 43-5, Lincoln (Tallahassee)

Isaac Garcia, So., 25-8, Heritage (Palm Bay) vs. Josh Walters, Sr., 47-14, Gainesville

Seth Allen, Jr., 25-16, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Dana Harrington, Sr., 40-1, Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)

 


138-Pound Class

Beau Doerr, Jr., 44-0, Gulf Breeze vs. Alex Lebhar, Jr., 32-8, Dunedin

Robert Jiminez, Sr., 42-11, Palmstto Ridge (Naples) vs. Steven Vonniederhauser, Jr., 44-5, Palm Bay (Melbourne)

Aiden Collins, Sr., 31-10, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Matt Sincoff, Jr., 39-11, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)

Landen Delk, Jr., 34-7, Belleview vs. Brandon Jorge, Sr., 20-0, Lake Gibson (Lakeland)

Devonta Bohannon, Jr., 19-11, Homestead vs. Christian Jurney, Jr., 35-1, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Joe Russo, Jr., 33-9, Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Jordan DiPaul, So., 38-8, Ridgeview (Orange Park)

Ryan Finneran, Sr., 30-3, St. Cloud vs. T.J. Alexander, Jr., 24-7, Leon (Tallahassee)

Mario Vega, Sr., 35-9, Cypress Lake (Fort Myers) vs. Alex Duran, Jr., 39-5, Miami Springs


145-Pound Class

Forrest Lang, So., 5, Mosley (Panama City) vs. Jerimiah Benson, Sr., 35-8, Edgewater (Orlando)

Joshua Parmenter, Sr., 48-8, Palmetto Ridge (Naples) vs. Casey Malloy, Jr., 30-3, Heritage (Palm Bay)

Stephenson Henry, Jr., 28-11, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Kenny Boyd, So., 33-4, Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)

Col Robertson, Jr., 18-7, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Sean Redman, Sr., 39-4, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Michael Everette, Sr., 31-13, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Jonathon Heffner, Sr., 37-2, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Carter Bolesta, Sr., 48-9, Nature Coast (Brooksville) vs. Thomas Herlevich, Jr., 44-15, Gainesville

Chase Krutzy, Jr., 44-2, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Michael Reitz, Sr., 34-9, Gulf Breeze

Omar Gutierrez, Sr., 39-13, South Fort Myers vs. Mike Hess, Sr., 40-1, Jensen Beach

 


152-Pound Class

Connor Funderburke, Sr., 45-4, Lincoln (Tallahassee) vs. Zack McCormick, So., 29-12, New Smyrna Beach

Colton Jackson, So., 32-8, Citrus (Inverness) vs. Gage Munoz, Sr., 31-13, Strawberry Crest (Dover)

Cody Ross, Sr., 40-3, Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. Anthony Curto, Sr., 31-4, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

Brian Guidry, Sr., 44-11, Fort Walton Beach vs. Denzel Rego, Sr., 40-6, Jensen Beach

Aaron Mengel, Jr., 20-12, Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) vs. Jahrel Francis, Sr., 42-4, Celebration

Joel Degville, Jr., 14-5, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Issac Henderson, Sr., 39-13, Columbia (Lake City)

Austin Parkes, Sr., 30-5, Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Bryson Dains, Sr., 45-5, Terry Parker (Jacksonville)

Jared Young, Sr., 36-10, Hernando (Brooksville) vs. Miguel Rivera, Sr., 40-1, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

 

160-Pound Class

Tanner Storms, Sr., 42-8, Gainesville vs. Dario Bredicean, Sr., 39-7, Cape Coral

Hunter Stewart, Sr., 34-10, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Glauberson Cajuste, Jr., 31-8, Auburndale

Chris Favoroso, Fr., 32-18, Jensen Beach vs. Mitch Lambert, Sr., 42-8, Nature Coast (Brooksville)

Tim Manning, Sr., 26-6, Milton vs. Tylor Dutrieaux, Sr., 43-6, Armwood (Seffner)

Carvens Joseph, Sr., 38-11, Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) vs. Nick McLean, Sr., 45-8, Citrus (Inverness)

Kody Kelly, Jr., 38-8, Gulf Breeze vs. Jordan Harriott, Sr., 33-1, Osceola (Seminole)

Taylor Bartelson, Jr., 38-6, Niceville vs. Nicholas Accardo, Sr., 47-3, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Chris Dejesus, Jr., 38-10, Sebring vs. Javier Rodriguez, Sr., 47-0, Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)

 

170-Pound Class

Tyler Goudy, Sr., 35-0, Crestview vs. Josh Figur, Sr., 40-6, Sebring

Brandon Bell, Sr., 36-4, Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) vs. Anthony Wint, So., 28-8, Homestead

Dale Mooney, Sr., 29-7, Charlotte (Punta Gorda) vs. Gabe Barletta, Sr., 19-5, Martin County (Stuart)

Robert Preston, Sr., 15-4, Creekside (St. Johns) vs. Kyle Goodnow, Sr., 47-0, Dunedin

Savonni Jones, Sr., 28-8, Lake Worth vs. Esteban Rua, Sr., 52-4, Palmetto Ridge (Naples)

Carlos Carrasquillo, Sr., 31-8, Nature Coast (Brooksville) vs. Michael Cannizzo, Sr., 34-6, Mosley (Panama City)

Conor Ross, Fr., 31-8, Springstead (Spring Hill) vs. David Martinez, Jr., 28-7, St. Augustine

Tyler Floyd, So., 33-12, Riverdale (Fort Myers) vs. Dylan Arias, Sr., 44-2, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)

 

182-Pound Class

Chris Lupo, Sr., 45-8, Fort Walton Beach vs. Aaron Reilly, Sr., 29-14, Naples

Joseph Kennedy, Sr., 36-6, Palm Bay (Melbourne) vs. Puerto Rico Nieves, Sr., 20-6, Central (Brooksville)

Jonathon Kemp, Sr., 24-3, Okeechobee vs. Ernesto Padilla, Sr., 10-5, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Hunter Byrne, Sr., 24-9, Gulf Breeze vs. A.J. Jones, Sr., 37-4, Port Charlotte

Aris Knight, So., 41-8, Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach) vs. Taylor Jackson, Jr., 45-3, Citrus (Inverness)

Jason Cowles, Sr., 38-10, Matanzas vs. Travis Macon, Sr., 39-9, Armwood (Seffner)

Joe Fields, Sr., 36-13, Columbia (Lake City) vs. Treston Dunn, Jr., 45-7, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Austin Lopez, Sr., 27-12, Sunlake (Land O'Lakes) vs. Keith Simmons, Jr., 36-1, Homestead

 

195-Pound Class

Shane Carpenter, Jr., 33-2, Creekside (St. Johns) vs. Edwin Etienne, Jr., 35-7, Riverdale (Fort Myers)

Grant Eller, Sr., 23-2, Melbourne vs. Peter Holloman, Sr., 37-17, Nature Coast (Brooksville)

Nikko Finnegan, Sr., 6-2, Sebastian River vs. Johnathon Meggers, Sr., 40-1, Kathleen (Lakeland)

Michael Copeland, Sr., 34-11, Crestview vs. Davion Stuarts, Sr., 21-1, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Nick Santiago, Sr., 40-12, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) vs. Thomas Gupton, Sr., 37-2, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Matt Sheffield, Jr., 43-8, Fort Walton Beach vs. Derrick Doss, Jr., 33-4, Largo (St. Petersburg)

Monterance Allen, Sr., 34-3, Columbia (Lake City) vs. Demetrius Hill, Jr., 41-6, Hillsborough (Tampa)

Cole Mueller, So., 25-9, Winter Haven vs. Demond Richardson, So., 24-2, Homestead

 

220-Pound Class

Tony Mendez, Sr., 38-7, Matanzas vs. Del Baldwin, So., 28-10, Kathleen (Lakeland)

David Vogeney, Sr., 39-4, Largo (St. Petersburg) vs. Randy Mompremier, Sr., 24-4, Belen Jesuit (Miami)

Ben Richards, Sr., 18-2, Hillsborough (Tampa) vs. Aaron Berynadott, Sr., 32-7, Palm Bay (Melbourne)

Andrew Force, Sr., 28-4, Wolfson (Jacksonville) vs. R.J. Luth, Sr., 48-5, Dunedin

Stephan Wilson, Jr., 13-7, Dillard (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Charles Kerkesner, Sr., 40-0, Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)

Zach Collins, Sr., 38-11, Citrus (Inverness) vs. Taylor Flocken, Sr., 27-3, Milton

Jean Silverance, Sr., 37-7, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Josh Gilmore, Sr., 24-4, Lincoln (Tallahassee)

Claudel Alix, Jr., 22-14, Lely (Naples) vs. Rodney Winfrey, Sr., 41-0, Eau Gallie (Melbourne)

 

285-Pound Class

Kenneth Mason, Sr., 39-6, Gainesville vs. Derek Munnings, Jr., 29-10, Heritage (Palm Bay)

Devante Terrell, Sr., 26-1, Lake Gibson (Lakeland) vs. Cody Waldrop, Sr., 33-3, Charlotte (Punta Gorda)

Alvaro Norena, Sr., 45-4, Celebration vs. Brady Pallante, So., 25-11, Barron Collier (Naples)

Malcom Kirce, So., 28-8, Ridgeview (Orange Park) vs. Mike Kosoy, Sr., 44-0, Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)

Andre Matthews, So., 32-13, Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg) vs. John Dreggors, Sr., 25-0, Springstead (Spring Hill)

Keyon Burgess, So., 16-4, Miami Central vs. Nick Diunizio, Sr., 42-5, Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)

Demitri Jones, Sr., 30-5, Homestead vs. Austin Droogsma, Jr., 10-6, Gulf Breeze

Robert Thornton, Sr., 24-5, Winter Haven vs. Charles Fequierson, Jr., 30-5, Fort Myers