2012 FHSAA Wrestling Finals Class 3A First-Round Pairings

First-round pairings in each weight class are listed straight down. The winner/loser of the first match listed will face the winner/loser of the second match listed and so on in the championship quarterfinals/first-round wrestlebacks.

» Please send name spelling corrections, etc., to wrestling [at] fhsaa [dot] org.  Changes must be sent in by noon Tuesday, February 14, in order to appear on event t-shirts.

     »The FHSAA would like to thank the following sponsors for their continued support of the 2012 FHSAA State Wrestling Finals.

106-Pound Class

Hector Blanco, Jr., 36-6, University (Orange City) vs. Matt Collora, Jr., 51-10, Countryside (Clearwater)

Jona Gomes, Fr., 37-16, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) vs. Lazaro Rojas, Jr., 33-6, Columbus (Miami)

Dan Oliva, Sr., 30-6, Douglas (Parkland) vs. Terrance Gary, Sr., 15-2, Dr. Krop (Miami)

Steve Deborba, Jr., 23-9, Timber Creek (Orlando) vs. Dylan Lucas, Fr., 30-0, Brandon

Joshua Brown, Jr., 24-6, Miramar vs. Jonathan Francois, Jr., 43-1, Plantation

Ariel Dominguez, Jr., 41-6, Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Jacob Browning, Sr., 33-12, DeLand

Connor Prince, Fr., 52-2, Palm Harbor University vs. Austin Day, So., 24-9, Winter Springs

Cedric Brown, Jr., 30-12, Fort Pierce Central vs. Patricio Lugo, Fr., 50-5, South Dade (Homestead)

 

113-Pound Class

Chuck Weiss, Jr., 41-4, Lake Mary vs. Ricardo Rendueles, Jr., 27-6, Goleman (Miami)

Jared Prince, Fr., 52-2, Palm Harbor University vs. Brian Radli, Sr., 46-3, Jupiter

Alex Velez, Jr., 37-3, Gateway (Kissimmee) vs. Nick Christos, Sr., 33-4, Deerfield Beach

Derek Brasells, So., 27-15, University (Orange City) vs. Maleek Williams, So., 37-4, South Dade (Homestead)

Kyle Williams, So., 21-10, Boca Raton vs. James Flint, So., 57-2, Brandon

Steven Nogradi, So., 40-11, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines) vs. Johnny Morgan, Jr., 29-10, Winter Springs

Robert Calvo, Jr., 19-6, Varela (Miami) vs. Mike O'Shea, Jr., 27-12, Lake Howell (Winter Park)

Robert Torres, Sr., 29-13, Liberty (Kissimmee) vs. Alex Uhre, Jr., 22-1, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

 

120-Pound Class

Evan McCall, So., 38-1, Fleming Island (Orange Park) vs. Nik Bonadies, So., 39-17, Wellington

Damian Penichet, So., 47-2, Columbus (Miami) vs. Darrien Kelly, Jr., 35-10, Durant (Plant City)

Juan Nogues, Sr., 28-5, Coral Reef (Miami) vs. William Joyce, Sr., 47-5, Plant City

Antonio Prado, Sr., 36-11, Timber Creek (Orlando) vs. Shiquan Hall, Jr., 26-0, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

Ryan Kuse, Sr., 51-5, Everglades (Miramar) vs. Devan Berrian, So., 30-6, Brandon

Teavin Stoney, Sr., 32-9, Winter Springs vs. Daniel Mobili, Sr., 36-4, Boca Raton

Justin Yuen, Sr., 34-9, Apopka vs. Stevie Textor, Jr., 41-4, Park Vista (Lake Worth)

Mike May, Jr., 45-11, Palm Harbor University vs. Isaiah Varona, Sr., 38-4, South Dade (Homestead)

 

126-Pound Class

Robbie Potts, Jr., 43-4, Olympia (Orlando) vs. Caleb Smith, Sr., 31-10, Durant (Plant City)

Samuel Wyatt, Sr., 39-6, West Boca Raton vs. Nosomy Pozo, Jr., 39-2, Southwest Miami

Nick Barrett, Jr., 55-2, Park Vista (Lake Worth) vs. Jose Felipe, Jr., 39-8, Braddock (Miami)

Emmanuel Singleton, Sr., 31-6, Sandalwood (Jacksonville) vs. Rossi Bruno, Sr., 57-0, Brandon

Alexandre Lopouchanski, Fr., 23-7, South Broward (Hollywood) vs. Sal Guerrio, So., 47-5, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

Juan Arroyave, Sr., 28-2, Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Nick Weaver, Sr., 37-11, University (Orange City)

Bryan Rosa, Sr., 25-13, Gateway (Kissimmee) vs. Jaryd Semrad, Fr., 44-8, Lyman (Longwood)

Curtis Boyette, Sr., 48-9, Coral Springs vs. Justin Ramirez, Fr., 50-6, South Dade (Homestead)

 

132-Pound Class

Christian Lohsen, Jr., 32-1, DeLand vs. Hunter Taroli, So., 42-8, Port St. Lucie

Ritchie Guillaume, Jr., 35-3, North Miami Beach vs. Chase Haley, Sr., 39-6, Durant (Plant City)

Bryan Betancourt, Sr., 36-2, South Broward (Hollywood) vs. Tim Locksmith, Sr., 37-5, Osceola (Kissimmee)

Dallan McGhee, So., 41-13, Lyman (Longwood) vs. Dillon Marcus, Sr., 33-0, Palm Beach Central (Wellington)

Kevin Espertin, Sr., 25-12, Southwest Miami vs. Kevin Norstrem, Jr., 58-0, Brandon

Rene Rivera, Sr., 39-7, Apopka vs. Kyle Shaw, Sr., 38-18, Nova (Davie)

Derik Gotay, Sr., 37-5, Lake Howell (Winter Park) vs. Nick Perz, Sr., 44-8, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

Kevin Miller, Sr., 44-6, Lakeland vs. Alejandro Sancho, Sr., 39-2, South Miami

 

138-Pound Class

Jayden Semrad, Jr., 41-1, Lyman (Longwood) vs. Vacant

Troy Joyce, Fr., 45-11, Brandon vs. Jose Morales, Sr., 32-6, Centennial (Port St. Lucie)

Elliot Morales, Sr., 49-5, Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) vs. Trace Thome, Jr., 43-2, Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)

Michael Dees, Sr., 31-14, Fleming Island (Orange Park) vs. Jason Alfau, So., 52-3, South Dade (Homestead)

Sheldon Smith, Sr., 32-8, Plantation vs. Fox Baldwin, Fr., 49-2, Osceola (Kissimmee)

Robert Powell, Jr., 49-6, Columbus (Miami) vs. Patrick Cobb, Jr., 35-8, Winter Springs

Geoffory Nicholas, Jr., 37-13, Braddock (Miami) vs. Lee Hagood James, Sr., 29-1, Boone (Orlando)

Anthony Mortellaro, Sr., 44-13, Chamberlain (Tampa) vs. Anthony Colon, Jr., 26-1, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

 

145-Pound Class

Jermey Raddar, Sr., 40-8, Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Greg Sanon, Sr., 40-6, Park Vista (Lake Worth)

Sonny Gulesian, Jr., 45-5, Columbus (Miami) vs. Brett Barber, Sr., 54-7, Manatee (Bradenton)

Khadeem Stanton, Sr., 17-2, Miami Southridge vs. Sean Dulom, Sr., 35-5, Sarasota

Andrew Rhodes, Sr., 32-10, Hagerty (Oviedo) vs. Kris Iglesias, Jr., 48-6, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

Robert Rojas, Sr., 22-6, South Dade (Homestead) vs. Aaron Hartman, So., 48-0, Palm Harbor University

Corey Self, Sr., 26-5, Lake Mary vs. Kevin Kobayashi, Sr., 34-1, Monarch (Coconut Creek)

Josh Swestyn, Sr., 33-8, East River (Orlando) vs. Kenneth Roche, Sr., 35-10, West Boca Raton

Paul Zupofska, Jr., 37-9, Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Yoanse Mejia, Sr., 42-1, Southwest Miami

 

152-Pound Class

Eric O'Neill, Sr., 39-3, Winter Springs vs. Blair Faust, Sr., 48-9, South Dade (Homestead)

Nissan Anderson, Jr., 28-8, East Bay (Gibsonton) vs. Dakota Concepcion, Sr., 28-2, Cypress Bay (Weston)

Kenneth Martin, Sr., 42-10, Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Yacine Kermouche, Sr., 23-4, Spanish River (Boca Raton)

Brandon Davis, Sr., 18-5, Fletcher (Neptune Beach) vs. Lorenzo Walker-Thomas, Sr., 40-3, Southwest Miami

Justin Jimenez, Sr., 43-9, Park Vista (Lake Worth) vs. Travis Berridge, Jr., 54-3, Brandon

Matthew Rodriguez-Kirk, So., 29-6, North Miami Beach vs. Miguel Hernandez, So., 13-14, DeLand

James Mitchell, Sr., 41-9, South Broward (Hollywood) vs. Corey Ray, Jr., 43-2, East River (Orlando)

Dalton Rennie, Sr., 43-9, Viera (Melbourne) vs. Brandon Erfft, Sr., 46-3, Port St. Lucie

 

160-Pound Class

Sean Roberts, Sr., 32-7, DeLand vs. Spencer Lacey, So., 36-11, Osceola (Kissimmee)

Xavier Kelly, So., 26-8, Palm Beach Gardens vs. Derrick Walker, Sr., 18-3, McArthur (Hollywood)

Shaquille Mackey, Sr., 38-13, Fort Pierce Central vs. Daniel Sanchez, Sr., 40-6, Southwest Miami

Michael Reyes, Sr., 36-13, Apopka vs. Clark Glass, Sr., 56-1, Brandon

Courtney Stubbs, Jr., 34-8, North Miami Beach vs. Gio Jeovenetta, Jr., 45-5, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

Jonathan Kenney, Sr., 42-5, Viera (Melbourne) vs. Josh Ceballos, Sr., 42-5, Olympia (Orlando)

Chris Saintilien, Sr., 24-7, Freedom (Tampa) vs. Jonah Larsen, Sr., 34-9, West Orange (Winter Garden)

Brandon Mon, Sr., 40-6, Boca Raton vs. Joseph Roy, Sr., 27-2, Miami Palmetto

 

170-Pound Class

Joe Davila, Sr., 38-6, Winter Springs vs. Keiondre Wedderburn, So., 28-9, North Miami Beach

Cody Chaney, Sr., 44-5, Plant City vs. Ricardo Kos, Sr., 16-2, West Boca Raton

Chris Pagan, Jr., 44-6, Kissimmee (Osceola) vs. Luttere Eglaus, Sr., 42-4, Fort Pierce Central

Griffen Soderquist, Jr., 37-6, East River (Orlando) vs. Daniel Saintil, Sr., 51-3, South Dade (Homestead)

Davit Mnatsakanian, Sr., 53-8, Park Vista (Lake Worth) vs. Jacob Haydock, Jr., 51-4, Brandon

Edward Mora, Sr., 40-5, Columbus (Miami) vs. Peter Martorano, So., 40-5, Fleming Island (Orange Park)

Matthew Lent, Sr., 16-4, Cooper City vs. Kameron Calabro, Sr., 40-9, DeLand

Morquez Forest, Sr., 42-9, East Bay (Gibsonton) vs. Scott Watson, Sr., 44-3, Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)

 

182-Pound Class

Spencer Hazen, Sr., 32-2, Lake Mary vs. Vincent Parker, Sr., 23-6, Gulf Coast (Naples)

Nicholas Vinson, Sr., 40-8, Port St. Lucie vs. Steven Decius, So., 32-9 North Miami Beach

Jonathan McNamara, Jr., 48-2, Cypress Bay (Weston) vs. Jean Concepcion, So., 22-7, South Miami

Josh Velez, Jr., 20-16, Lyman (Longwood) vs. Kyle Koziel, Sr., 48-4, Brandon

Garrett Duell, Sr., 18-7, Columbus (Miami) vs. Stone Desmond, Sr., 41-2, Park Vista (Lake Worth)

Carlos Martinez, Jr., 40-2, North Port vs. Logan Smith, So., 25-8, Flagler Palm Coast

Aric Fernandez, Sr., 15-2, Liberty (Kissimmee) vs. Gabriel Cotto, Sr., 30-9, University (Orlando)

Tyler Kochlany, Jr., 29-8, Royal Palm Beach vs. George Knowles, Jr., 22-4, Braddock (Miami)

 

195-Pound Class

Jaylen Lee, Sr., 36-4, Ed White (Jacksonville) vs. Jose Torres, Fr., 19-6, McArthur (Hollywood)

Robert Enmon, Fr., 41-15, Brandon vs. Andrew Itnyre, Sr., 31-4, Centennial (Port St. Lucie)

Keith Watford, Jr., 35-6, Durant (Plant City) vs. Giovanni Santoro, Sr., 33-4, Cypress Bay (Weston)

Cleve Richardson, Jr., 31-14, Chiles (Tallahassee) vs. Nicholas Wethy, Jr., 52-3, Columbus (Miami)

Freedom Whitfield, Sr., 15-5, Fort Pierce Central vs. Ben Cruz, So., 29-11, Osceola (Kissimmee)

Joel Barrientos, Sr., 18-3, Goleman (Miami) vs. Kieran Paulino, Jr., 55-4, Cypress Creek (Orlando)

Christian Hill, Sr., 41-6, South Dade (Homestead) vs. Miguel Santis, Sr., 34-4, University (Orlando)

James Wiehle, Jr., 44-10, Bloomingdale (Valrico) vs. Gabe Terry, Sr., 25-0, Palm Beach Central (Wellington)

 

220-Pound Class

Darius Dornes, Sr., 34-1, Fleming Island (Orange Park) vs. Hunter Douglas, Sr., 43-7, Bloomingdale (Valrico)

Donte Francis, Jr., 24-5, Fort Pierce Central vs. William Ford, Sr., 50-5, South Dade (Homestead)

Francisco Joseph, Jr., 27-10, Palm Beach Gardens vs. Jordan Sanchez, Jr., 33-4, Cooper City

Ryan Johnson, Sr., 35-10, Freedom (Orlando) vs. Alec Nutting, Sr., 32-2, Lakeland

Francisco Mendez, Sr., 30-4, Hialeah Gardens vs. Robert Dixson, Sr., 32-5, Vero Beach

Jhavelle Morton, Sr., 29-3, Ridge (Davenport) vs. Robert Parland, Jr., 39-9, Ed White (Jacksonville)

Rashad Marshall, So., 41-10, Osceola (Kissimmee) vs. Brandon Rod, So., 17-6, Winter Springs

Malique Johnson, Jr., 30-10, Plantation vs. Justin Smith, Sr., 20-4, Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)

 

285-Pound Class

Scott Accomando, Sr., 31-2, Winter Springs vs. John Puleo, Jr., 37-8, Park Vista (Lake Worth)

Cornell Gilmore, Jr., 31-3, Miami Palmetto vs. Alan Castillo, Fr., 33-9, Sarasota

Donald Mesier, Jr., 29-9, South Dade (Homestead) vs. Chris Roane, Sr., 29-3, Northeast (St. Petersburg)

Micah Cross, Sr., 36-7, East River (Orlando) vs. Gavin Ricketts, Sr., 26-5, Western (Davie)

Daniel Leon, So., 33-12, North Miami Beach vs. Mitchell Haan, Sr., 43-5, Gulf Coast (Naples)

Sang Lee, Sr., 38-10, West Orange (Winter Garden) vs. Monty Nelson, Jr., 25-6, Plantation

Hunter Doan, Sr., 42-7, Seminole (Sanford) vs. Dylan Seidle, Jr., 34-6, Cypress Bay (Weston)

Richard Woods, Jr., 18-5, Durant (Plant City) vs. Kevin Jacques, Jr., 37-1, South Broward (Hollywood)