2017-18 Girls Weightlifting State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2017-18 FHSAA State Series. Schools that believe that they have been incorrectly listed, or are not listed but should be, should contact the FHSAA Office by e-mail at assignments [at] fhsaa [dot] org.

Based on Fall 2014 student population reports: 

Class 2A (1,647-3,847) Class 1A (128-1,646) Independent* (any population)

*Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Class 2A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Escambia Pensacola
Milton Milton
Pace Pace
Pine Forest Pensacola
Tate Cantonment
Washington (Pensacola) Pensacola
Class 2A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Crestview Crestview
Fort Walton Beach Fort Walton Beach
Navarre Navarre
Niceville Niceville
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D3
School City
Buchholz Gainesville
Chiles Tallahassee
Columbia Lake City
Forest Ocala
Gainesville Gainesville
Leon Tallahassee
Lincoln Tallahassee
Vanguard (Ocala) Ocala
West Port Ocala
Class 2A - Region R2 - District D4
School City
Atlantic Coast Jacksonville
Englewood Jacksonville
First Coast Jacksonville
Fletcher Neptune Beach
Mandarin Jacksonville
Ponte Vedra Ponte Vedra
Robert E. Lee Jacksonville
Sandalwood Jacksonville
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D5
School City
Bartram Trail St. Johns
Creekside St. Johns
Fleming Island Orange Park
Middleburg Middleburg
Nease Ponte Vedra
Oakleaf Orange Park
St. Augustine St. Augustine
Class 2A - Region R3 - District D6
School City
DeLand DeLand
Deltona Deltona
Flagler Palm Coast Palm Coast
New Smyrna Beach New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge Deltona
Seabreeze Daytona Beach
Spruce Creek Port Orange
University (Orange City) Orange City
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D7
School City
Hagerty Oviedo
Lake Brantley Altamonte Springs
Lake Howell Winter Park
Lake Mary Lake Mary
Lyman Longwood
Oviedo Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford) Sanford
Winter Springs Winter Springs
Class 2A - Region R4 - District D8
School City
Boone Orlando
Colonial Orlando
East River Orlando
Edgewater Orlando
Oak Ridge Orlando
Timber Creek Orlando
University (Orlando) Orlando
Winter Park Winter Park
Class 2A - Region R5 - District D9
School City
Apopka Apopka
Dr. Phillips Orlando
East Ridge Clermont
Evans Orlando
Lake Minneola Minneola
Ocoee Ocoee
Olympia Orlando
Wekiva Apopka
West Orange Winter Garden
Windermere Windermere
Class 2A - Region R5 - District D10
School City
Auburndale Auburndale
Bartow Bartow
Durant Plant City
George Jenkins Lakeland
Haines City Haines City
Kathleen Lakeland
Lake Gibson Lakeland
Lake Region Eagle Lake
Lakeland Lakeland
Ridge Community Haines City
Winter Haven Winter Haven
Class 2A - Region R6 - District D11
School City
Celebration Celebration
Cypress Creek Orlando
Freedom (Orlando) Orlando
Gateway Kissimmee
Harmony Harmony
Lake Nona Orlando
Liberty Kissimmee
Osceola (Kissimmee) Kissimmee
St. Cloud St. Cloud
Class 2A - Region R6 - District D12
School City
Centennial Port St. Lucie
Fort Pierce Central Fort Pierce
Jensen Beach Jensen Beach
Martin County Stuart
Okeechobee Okeechobee
South Fork Stuart
Treasure Coast Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach Vero Beach
Class 2A - Region R7 - District D13
School City
Dwyer Palm Beach Gardens
Forest Hill West Palm Beach
John I. Leonard Greenacres
Jupiter Jupiter
Palm Beach Central Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge Loxahatchee
Wellington Wellington
Class 2A - Region R7 - District D14
School City
Atlantic (Delray Beach) Delray Beach
Boca Raton Boca Raton
Boynton Beach Boynton Beach
Lake Worth Lake Worth
Olympic Heights Boca Raton
Santaluces Lantana
Spanish River Boca Raton
West Boca Raton Boca Raton
Class 2A - Region R8 - District D15
School City
Braden River Bradenton
Lakewood Ranch Bradenton
Land O Lakes Land O Lakes
Manatee Bradenton
Mitchell New Port Richey
Palmetto Palmetto
Springstead Spring Hill
Sunlake Land O Lakes
Wiregrass Ranch Wesley Chapel
Class 2A - Region R8 - District D16
School City
Cape Coral Cape Coral
Charlotte Punta Gorda
East Lee County Lehigh Acres
Estero Estero
Fort Myers Fort Myers
North Port North Port
Riverdale Fort Myers
Riverview (Sarasota) Sarasota
Sarasota Sarasota
South Fort Myers Fort Myers
Venice Venice
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Baker Baker
Choctawhatchee Fort Walton Beach
Gulf Breeze Gulf Breeze
Jay Jay
Northview Bratt
Pensacola Pensacola
South Walton Santa Rosa Beach
West Florida Pensacola
Class 1A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Arnold Panama City Beach
Bay Panama City
Bozeman Panama City
Franklin County Eastpoint
Freeport Freeport
Holmes County Bonifay
Mosley Lynn Haven
North Bay Haven Panama City
Port St. Joe Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian Niceville
Rutherford Panama City
Vernon Vernon
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D3
School City
Altha Altha
Chipley Chipley
Godby Tallahassee
Maclay Tallahassee
Madison County Madison
Marianna Marianna
Rickards Tallahassee
Sneads Sneads
Wakulla Crawfordville
Wewahitchka Wewahitchka
Class 1A - Region R2 - District D4
School City
Bradford Starke
Fort White Fort White
Santa Fe Alachua
Suwannee Live Oak
Taylor County Perry
Union County Lake Butler
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D5
School City
Baker County Glen St. Mary
Baldwin Baldwin
Bishop Snyder Jacksonville
Clay Green Cove Springs
Ed White Jacksonville
Orange Park Orange Park
Ridgeview Orange Park
Westside Jacksonville
Class 1A - Region R3 - District D6
School City
Andrew Jackson Jacksonville
Fernandina Beach Fernandina Beach
Paxon Jacksonville
Raines Jacksonville
Ribault Jacksonville
Stanton Jacksonville
Terry Parker Jacksonville
Wolfson Jacksonville
Yulee Yulee
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D7
School City
Bronson Bronson
Chiefland Chiefland
Eastside Gainesville
Hawthorne Hawthorne
Interlachen Interlachen
Keystone Heights Keystone Heights
North Marion Citra
Oak Hall Gainesville
Class 1A - Region R4 - District D8
School City
Atlantic (Port Orange) Port Orange
Crescent City Crescent City
Father Lopez Daytona Beach
Matanzas Palm Coast
Menendez St. Augustine
Palatka Palatka
Taylor Pierson
Class 1A - Region R5 - District D9
School City
Belleview Belleview
Eustis Eustis
Lake Weir Ocala
Leesburg Leesburg
Mount Dora Mount Dora
Mount Dora Christian Mount Dora
South Lake Groveland
Tavares Tavares
Umatilla Umatilla
Villages The Villages
Wildwood Wildwood
Class 1A - Region R5 - District D10
School City
Central (Brooksville) Brooksville
Citrus Inverness
Crystal River Crystal River
Dunnellon Dunnellon
Hernando Brooksville
Lecanto Lecanto
Nature Coast Brooksville
South Sumter Bushnell
Weeki Wachee Weeki Wachee
Class 1A - Region R6 - District D11
School City
Jones Orlando
Lake Mary Prep Lake Mary
Orangewood Christian Maitland
Trinity Prep Winter Park
Class 1A - Region R6 - District D12
School City
Fort Meade Fort Meade
Frostproof Frostproof
Lake Wales Lake Wales
Mulberry Mulberry
New Dimensions Kissimmee
Poinciana Kissimmee
Tenoroc Lakeland
Class 1A - Region R7 - District D13
School City
Academy at the Lakes Land O Lakes
Anclote Holiday
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) Wesley Chapel
Fivay Hudson
Gulf New Port Richey
Hudson Hudson
Pasco Dade City
Ridgewood New Port Richey
River Ridge New Port Richey
Wesley Chapel Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills Zephyrhills
Class 1A - Region R7 - District D14
School City
Bayshore Bradenton
Bishop Verot Fort Myers
Booker Sarasota
Bradenton Christian Bradenton
Dunbar Fort Myers
Lemon Bay Englewood
Mariner Cape Coral
Port Charlotte Port Charlotte
Southeast Bradenton
Class 1A - Region R8 - District D15
School City
Avon Park Avon Park
DeSoto County Arcadia
Hardee Wauchula
LaBelle LaBelle
Lake Placid Lake Placid
Sebring Sebring
Class 1A - Region R8 - District D16
School City
Archbishop McCarthy Southwest Ranches
Fort Pierce Westwood Fort Pierce
Gulliver Prep Miami
John Carroll Fort Pierce
Marathon Marathon
Pahokee Pahokee
Pine Crest Fort Lauderdale
Port St. Lucie Port St. Lucie
St. Edwards Vero Beach
Suncoast Riviera Beach
Village Academy Delray Beach
Class Independent - Region Independent - District Independent
School City
Bell Bell
Cottondale Cottondale
Dixie County Cross City
Glades Central Belle Glade
Graceville Graceville
Ida Baker Cape Coral
Newberry Newberry
Park Vista Lake Worth
Pine Castle Christian Orlando
Sebastian River Sebastian
Trenton Trenton
Trinity Christian (Deltona) Deltona
West Nassau Callahan
Williston Williston