2017-18 Football State Series Assignments

The following assignments were for the 2017-18 FHSAA State Series. 

Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

Based on Fall 2014 student population reports: 

Class 8A - 2,332-4,492 - Class 7A - 1,939-2,331 - Class 6A - 1,593-1,938 - Class 5A - 1,115-1,592
Class 4A
 - 681-1,114 - Class 3A - 291-680 - Class 2A - 1-290 - Class 1A - 1-600

NOTE: Class 1A-4A longer has districts, therefore their "districts" are listed as "Independent".  Those teams were eligible to compete within the FHSAA State Series.

 

Class 8A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
DeLand DeLand
Flagler Palm Coast Palm Coast
Mandarin Jacksonville
Sandalwood Jacksonville
Spruce Creek Port Orange
Class 8A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Lake Brantley Altamonte Springs
Lake Mary Lake Mary
Lyman Longwood
Oviedo Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford) Sanford
University (Orange City) Orange City
Winter Springs Winter Springs
Class 8A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Boone Orlando
Colonial Orlando
Timber Creek Orlando
University (Orlando) Orlando
Winter Park Winter Park
Class 8A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Apopka Apopka
Evans Orlando
Wekiva Apopka
West Orange Winter Garden
Class 8A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Cypress Creek Orlando
Dr. Phillips Orlando
Freedom (Orlando) Orlando
Oak Ridge Orlando
Olympia Orlando
Class 8A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Alonso Tampa
George Steinbrenner Lutz
Manatee Bradenton
Newsome Lithia
Palm Harbor University Palm Harbor
Riverview (Riverview) Riverview
Riverview (Sarasota) Sarasota
Class 8A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Gateway Kissimmee
George Jenkins Lakeland
Haines City Haines City
Osceola (Kissimmee) Kissimmee
Ridge Community Haines City
Class 8A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Centennial Port St. Lucie
Fort Pierce Central Fort Pierce
Treasure Coast Port St. Lucie
Vero Beach Vero Beach
Class 8A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Jupiter Jupiter
Palm Beach Central Wellington
Palm Beach Gardens Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge Loxahatchee
Wellington Wellington
Class 8A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Atlantic (Delray Beach) Delray Beach
Boca Raton Boca Raton
John I. Leonard Greenacres
Lake Worth Lake Worth
Park Vista Lake Worth
Santaluces Lantana
Spanish River Boca Raton
Class 8A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Coral Springs Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach Deerfield Beach
Douglas Parkland
Monarch Coconut Creek
Piper Sunrise
Taravella Coral Springs
Class 8A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Cypress Bay Weston
Everglades Miramar
Flanagan Pembroke Pines
Miramar Miramar
Plantation Plantation
South Plantation Plantation
Western Davie
Class 8A - Region R3 - District D13
School City
American Hialeah
Dr. Krop Miami
Hialeah Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens Hialeah Gardens
North Miami North Miami
North Miami Beach North Miami Beach
Class 8A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Columbus Miami
Coral Gables Coral Gables
Miami Miami
Miami Beach Miami Beach
Miami Coral Park Miami
Class 8A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Belen Jesuit Miami
Braddock Miami
Coral Reef Miami
Ferguson Miami
Southwest Miami Miami
Varela Miami
Class 8A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Homestead Homestead
Miami Killian Miami
Miami Palmetto Miami
Miami Southridge Miami
South Dade Homestead
Class 7A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Chiles Tallahassee
Leon Tallahassee
Lincoln Tallahassee
Class 7A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Atlantic Coast Jacksonville
Columbia Lake City
First Coast Jacksonville
Fletcher Neptune Beach
Robert E. Lee Jacksonville
Class 7A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Bartram Trail St. Johns
Buchholz Gainesville
Creekside St. Johns
Fleming Island Orange Park
Oakleaf Orange Park
Class 7A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
East Ridge Clermont
Edgewater Orlando
Hagerty Oviedo
Lake Howell Winter Park
Lake Minneola Minneola
Ocoee Ocoee
West Port Ocala
Class 7A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Celebration Celebration
East River Orlando
Harmony Harmony
Lake Nona Orlando
Liberty Kissimmee
St. Cloud St. Cloud
Windermere Windermere
Class 7A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Martin County Stuart
Melbourne Melbourne
South Fork Stuart
Viera Viera
Class 7A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Bartow Bartow
Kathleen Lakeland
Lakeland Lakeland
Winter Haven Winter Haven
Class 7A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Freedom (Tampa) Tampa
Gaither Tampa
Leto Tampa
Plant Tampa
Sickles Tampa
Wharton Tampa
Wiregrass Ranch Wesley Chapel
Class 7A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Bloomingdale Valrico
Durant Plant City
East Bay Gibsonton
Lennard Ruskin
Plant City Plant City
Strawberry Crest Dover
Tampa Bay Tech Tampa
Class 7A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Countryside Clearwater
East Lake Tarpon Springs
Pinellas Park Largo
Seminole (Seminole) Seminole
St. Petersburg St. Petersburg
Class 7A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Braden River Bradenton
Lakewood Ranch Bradenton
North Port North Port
Palmetto Palmetto
Sarasota Sarasota
Venice Venice
Class 7A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Gulf Coast Naples
Riverdale Fort Myers
South Fort Myers Fort Myers
Class 7A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Dwyer Palm Beach Gardens
Forest Hill West Palm Beach
Olympic Heights Boca Raton
Palm Beach Lakes West Palm Beach
Royal Palm Beach Royal Palm Beach
West Boca Raton Boca Raton
Class 7A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Blanche Ely Pompano Beach
Fort Lauderdale Fort Lauderdale
St. Thomas Aquinas Fort Lauderdale
Class 7A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Cooper City Cooper City
Hollywood Hills Hollywood
McArthur Hollywood
Nova Davie
South Broward Hollywood
West Broward Pembroke Pines
Class 7A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Doral Doral
Goleman Miami
Mater Academy Hialeah Gardens
Miami Springs Miami Springs
Miami Sunset Miami
Mourning North Miami
Reagan Doral
South Miami Miami
Westland Hialeah Hialeah
Class 6A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Escambia Pensacola
Pine Forest Pensacola
Tate Cantonment
Washington (Pensacola) Pensacola
Class 6A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Gulf Breeze Gulf Breeze
Milton Milton
Navarre Navarre
Pace Pace
Class 6A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Choctawhatchee Fort Walton Beach
Crestview Crestview
Fort Walton Beach Fort Walton Beach
Niceville Niceville
Class 6A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Ed White Jacksonville
Englewood Jacksonville
Middleburg Middleburg
Nease Ponte Vedra
St. Augustine St. Augustine
Class 6A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Forest Ocala
Gainesville Gainesville
Lake Weir Ocala
Leesburg Leesburg
South Lake Groveland
Vanguard (Ocala) Ocala
Class 6A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Land O Lakes Land O Lakes
Mitchell New Port Richey
Pasco Dade City
Springstead Spring Hill
Sunlake Land O Lakes
Class 6A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Armwood Seffner
Blake Tampa
Brandon Brandon
Chamberlain Tampa
Hillsborough Tampa
King Tampa
Class 6A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Auburndale Auburndale
Lake Gibson Lakeland
Lake Region Eagle Lake
Lake Wales Lake Wales
Sebring Sebring
Class 6A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Boca Ciega Gulfport
Clearwater Clearwater
Dixie Hollins St. Petersburg
Largo Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg) St. Petersburg
Osceola (Seminole) Seminole
Class 6A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Cape Coral Cape Coral
Charlotte Punta Gorda
Ida Baker Cape Coral
Island Coast Cape Coral
North Fort Myers North Fort Myers
Port Charlotte Port Charlotte
Class 6A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
East Lee County Lehigh Acres
Estero Estero
Fort Myers Fort Myers
Lehigh Lehigh Acres
Class 6A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Barron Collier Naples
Golden Gate Naples
Naples Naples
Palmetto Ridge Naples
Class 6A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Deltona Deltona
Mainland Daytona Beach
Matanzas Palm Coast
New Smyrna Beach New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge Deltona
Seabreeze Daytona Beach
Class 6A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Bayside Palm Bay
Eau Gallie Melbourne
Heritage Palm Bay
Jensen Beach Jensen Beach
Okeechobee Okeechobee
Sebastian River Sebastian
Class 6A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Archbishop McCarthy Southwest Ranches
Boyd Anderson Lauderdale Lakes
Boynton Beach Boynton Beach
Dillard Fort Lauderdale
Northeast (Oakland Park) Oakland Park
Class 6A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
Hialeah-Miami Lakes Hialeah
Miami Carol City MIAMI
Miami Central Miami
Miami Norland Miami
Miami Northwestern Miami
Class 5A - Region R1 - District D1
School City
Arnold Panama City Beach
Bay Panama City
Mosley Lynn Haven
Pensacola Pensacola
West Florida Pensacola
Class 5A - Region R1 - District D2
School City
Godby Tallahassee
Rickards Tallahassee
Wakulla Crawfordville
Class 5A - Region R1 - District D3
School City
Paxon Jacksonville
Ribault Jacksonville
Stanton Jacksonville
Suwannee Live Oak
Yulee Yulee
Class 5A - Region R1 - District D4
School City
Bishop Kenny Jacksonville
Bolles Jacksonville
Ponte Vedra Ponte Vedra
Terry Parker Jacksonville
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) Jacksonville
Westside Jacksonville
Class 5A - Region R2 - District D5
School City
Baker County Glen St. Mary
Clay Green Cove Springs
Menendez St. Augustine
Orange Park Orange Park
Palatka Palatka
Ridgeview Orange Park
Class 5A - Region R2 - District D6
School City
Belleview Belleview
Eastside Gainesville
North Marion Citra
Class 5A - Region R2 - District D7
School City
Central (Brooksville) Brooksville
Citrus Inverness
Crystal River Crystal River
Hernando Brooksville
Lecanto Lecanto
Nature Coast Brooksville
Weeki Wachee Weeki Wachee
Class 5A - Region R2 - District D8
School City
Anclote Holiday
Fivay Hudson
Gulf New Port Richey
Hudson Hudson
Ridgewood New Port Richey
River Ridge New Port Richey
Wesley Chapel Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills Zephyrhills
Class 5A - Region R3 - District D9
School City
Dunedin Dunedin
Gibbs St. Petersburg
Lakewood St. Petersburg
Tarpon Springs Tarpon Springs
Class 5A - Region R3 - District D10
School City
Jefferson Tampa
Jesuit Tampa
Middleton Tampa
Robinson Tampa
Spoto Riverview
Class 5A - Region R3 - District D11
School City
Bayshore Bradenton
Booker Sarasota
DeSoto County Arcadia
Hardee Wauchula
Lemon Bay Englewood
Southeast Bradenton
Class 5A - Region R3 - District D12
School City
Clewiston Clewiston
Cypress Lake Fort Myers
Dunbar Fort Myers
Immokalee Immokalee
Lely Naples
Mariner Cape Coral
Class 5A - Region R4 - District D13
School City
Bishop Moore Orlando
Eustis Eustis
Jones Orlando
Poinciana Kissimmee
Tavares Tavares
Class 5A - Region R4 - District D14
School City
Merritt Island Merritt Island
Palm Bay Melbourne
Rockledge Rockledge
Space Coast Cocoa
Titusville Titusville
Class 5A - Region R4 - District D15
School City
Fort Pierce Westwood Fort Pierce
John Carroll Fort Pierce
Pompano Beach Pompano Beach
Port St. Lucie Port St. Lucie
Suncoast Riviera Beach
Class 5A - Region R4 - District D16
School City
American Heritage (Plantation) Plantation
Cardinal Gibbons Fort Lauderdale
Coconut Creek Coconut Creek
Hallandale Hallandale
Miami Jackson Miami
Stranahan Fort Lauderdale
Class 4A - Region R1 - District Independent
School City
Andrew Jackson Jacksonville
Fernandina Beach Fernandina Beach
Gadsden County Havana
Marianna Marianna
North Bay Haven Panama City
Raines Jacksonville
Rutherford Panama City
South Walton Santa Rosa Beach
Walton DeFuniak Springs
West Nassau Callahan
Wolfson Jacksonville
Class 4A - Region R2 - District Independent
School City
Bradford Starke
Dunnellon Dunnellon
Interlachen Interlachen
Keystone Heights Keystone Heights
Mount Dora Mount Dora
P. K. Yonge Gainesville
Santa Fe Alachua
South Sumter Bushnell
Trenton Trenton
Umatilla Umatilla
Villages The Villages
Class 4A - Region R3 - District Independent
School City
Astronaut Titusville
Atlantic (Port Orange) Port Orange
Avon Park Avon Park
Bishop Verot Fort Myers
Cocoa Cocoa
Cocoa Beach Cocoa Beach
Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel) Wesley Chapel
Gateway Charter Fort Myers
LaBelle LaBelle
Lake Highland Prep Orlando
Lake Placid Lake Placid
Mulberry Mulberry
Oasis Cape Coral
Tenoroc Lakeland
Class 4A - Region R4 - District Independent
School City
Coral Springs Charter Coral Springs
Glades Central Belle Glade
Gulliver Prep Miami
Immaculata-LaSalle Miami
Key West Key West
Keys Gate Homestead
Miami Edison Miami
Monsignor Pace Miami
North Broward Prep Coconut Creek
NSU University School Fort Lauderdale
Pine Crest Fort Lauderdale
Washington (Miami) Miami
Class 3A - Region R1 - District Independent
School City
Baldwin Baldwin
Episcopal Jacksonville
Florida High Tallahassee
Fort White Fort White
Newberry Newberry
Pensacola Catholic Pensacola
Providence Jacksonville
Taylor County Perry
Class 3A - Region R2 - District Independent
School City
Cardinal Newman West Palm Beach
Father Lopez Daytona Beach
First Academy Orlando
Holy Trinity Melbourne
Kings Academy West Palm Beach
Melbourne Central Catholic Melbourne
Oxbridge Academy West Palm Beach
Taylor Pierson
Trinity Prep Winter Park
Class 3A - Region R3 - District Independent
School City
Berkeley Prep Tampa
Calvary Christian (Clearwater) Clearwater
Cardinal Mooney Sarasota
Clearwater Central Catholic Clearwater
Lakeland Christian Lakeland
St. Petersburg Catholic St. Petersburg
Tampa Catholic Tampa
Trinity Catholic Ocala
Class 3A - Region R4 - District Independent
School City
American Heritage (Delray Beach) Delray Beach
Benjamin Palm Beach Gardens
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale) Fort Lauderdale
Chaminade-Madonna Hollywood
Everglades Prep Homestead
Marathon Marathon
Palm Glades Prep Miami
Palmer Trinity Palmetto Bay
Pinecrest Prep Miami
Somerset Charter (Silver Palms) Miami
St. Andrews Boca Raton
St. John Paul II Boca Raton
Westminster Academy Fort Lauderdale
Westminster Christian Palmetto Bay
Class 2A - Region R1 - District Independent
School City
Aucilla Christian Monticello
Cedar Creek Christian Jacksonville
Eagles View Jacksonville
FAMU Tallahassee
John Paul II Tallahassee
Maclay Tallahassee
Munroe Quincy
North Florida Christian Tallahassee
North Florida Educational Jacksonville
Rocky Bayou Christian Niceville
University Christian Jacksonville
Class 2A - Region R2 - District Independent
School City
Agape Orlando
Cornerstone Charter Belle Isle
Foundation Academy Winter Garden
Halifax Daytona Beach
Merritt Island Christian Merritt Island
Oak Hall Gainesville
Seven Rivers Christian Lecanto
St. Francis Gainesville
St. John Lutheran Ocala
St. Joseph St. Augustine
Trinity Christian (Deltona) Deltona
Victory Christian Lakeland
Warner Christian South Daytona
Zephyrhills Christian Zephyrhills
Class 2A - Region R3 - District Independent
School City
Admiral Farragut St. Petersburg
Cambridge Christian Tampa
Carrollwood Tampa
Evangelical Christian Fort Myers
Indian Rocks Christian Largo
Keswick Christian St. Petersburg
Northside Christian St. Petersburg
Seffner Christian Seffner
Southwest Florida Christian Fort Myers
Class 2A - Region R4 - District Independent
School City
Champagnat Hialeah
Community School Naples
Dade Christian Miami
First Baptist Naples
Glades Day Belle Glade
Marco Island Academy Marco Island
Moore Haven Moore Haven
St. John Neumann Naples
Village Academy Delray Beach
Class 1A - Region R1 - District Independent
School City
Baker Baker
Bozeman Panama City
Chipley Chipley
Freeport Freeport
Graceville Graceville
Holmes County Bonifay
Jay Jay
Northview Bratt
Vernon Vernon
Class 1A - Region R2 - District Independent
School City
Blountstown Blountstown
Cottondale Cottondale
Franklin County Eastpoint
Jefferson County Monticello
Liberty County Bristol
Port St. Joe Port St. Joe
Sneads Sneads
Wewahitchka Wewahitchka
Class 1A - Region R3 - District Independent
School City
Bell Bell
Branford Branford
Chiefland Chiefland
Dixie County Cross City
Hamilton County Jasper
Hilliard Hilliard
Lafayette Mayo
Madison County Madison
Union County Lake Butler
Class 1A - Region R4 - District Independent
School City
Bronson Bronson
Crescent City Crescent City
Fort Meade Fort Meade
Frostproof Frostproof
Hawthorne Hawthorne
Pahokee Pahokee
Wildwood Wildwood
Williston Williston
Class Independent - Region Independent - District Independent
School City
All Saints Winter Haven
Bayshore Christian Tampa
Beacon of Hope St. Augustine
Bell Creek Riverview
Berean Christian West Palm Beach
Bishop McLaughlin Spring Hill
Bishop Snyder Jacksonville
Boca Raton Christian Boca Raton
Bonita Springs Bonita Springs
Bradenton Christian Bradenton
Canterbury (Fort Myers) Fort Myers
Central Florida Christian Orlando
Central Florida Prep Gotha
Christs Church Academy Jacksonville
Coral Glades Coral Springs
Coral Shores Tavernier
Discovery Lake Alfred
Duval Charter High Jacksonville
Esprit de Corps Jacksonville
Faith Christian Orlando
First Academy-Leesburg Leesburg
Florida Christian Miami
Florida Deaf and Blind St. Augustine
Four Corners Davenport
Harvest Community Jacksonville
Hillel (N. Miami Beach) North Miami Beach
Hollywood Christian Hollywood
Imagine School North Port
IMG Academy Bradenton
Inlet Grove Riviera Beach
International Community Winter Park
International School of Broward Hollywood
Island Christian Islamorada
Jupiter Christian Jupiter
Kingdom Prep Auburndale
Lake Mary Prep Lake Mary
Lake Worth Christian Boynton Beach
Legacy Ocoee
Lighthouse PCA Pensacola
Miami Christian Miami
Miami Community Charter Florida City
Miami Country Day Miami
Mount Dora Christian Mount Dora
Ocala Christian Ocala
Orangewood Christian Maitland
Orlando Christian Prep Orlando
Out-of-Door Sarasota
Pembroke Pines Charter Pembroke Pines
Ransom Everglades Miami
Santa Fe Catholic Lakeland
Satellite Satellite Beach
Seacoast Christian Jacksonville
Shorecrest Prep St. Petersburg
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines) Pembroke Pines
Somerset Canyons Boynton Beach
St. Edwards Vero Beach
St. Johns Country Day Orange Park
St. Stephens Bradenton
Superior Collegiate Clearwater
Temple Christian Jacksonville
The Masters Academy (Oviedo) Oviedo
Upperroom Christian Fort Lauderdale
Village School Naples
Westwood Christian Miami
Windermere Prep Windermere