Schools required to attend compliance seminar in the summer of 2017

FHSAA Policy Article 5, "Membership," requires each and every member school to send one representative – either its principal, FHSAA representative or athletic director – to a compliance seminar approved by the FHSAA every two years.

5.1.1 Senior High Schools Required to Attend. Member senior high schools are required to attend a compliance seminar held in their administrative section.
5.1.2 Rotating Seminars Every Two Years. Compliance seminars will be conducted every school year in two of the four administrative sections. Seminars in administrative sections 1 and 3 will occur in odd years, and compliance seminars in administrative sections 2 and 4 will occur in even years.

The breakdown is as follows:

  • J.R. Arnold High School (Panama City Beach) – Thursday, July 20th
  • St. Lucie West Centennial High School (Port St. Lucie) – Tuesday, July 25th

Registration: click here
Compliance Seminar main page: click here

The seminar will be a one-day program and may require an overnight stay, depending on your school's proximity to the host school. Complete seminar information, including the schedule, is posted on the FHSAA website.

Schools required to attend:

  • Member schools in Administrative Sections 1 and 3.
  • Member schools in their provisional membership.
  • Any member school that has hired an athletic director for the 2017-18 school year who is in that position for the first time in the state of Florida.
  • Any member school that has not hired an athletic director by July 1, 2017 (principal must attend).

Schools not required to attend:

  • Member schools in Administrative Sections 2 and 4 that have not hired a first-time athletic director and have an athletic director employed by July 1, 2017.
  • Member schools in Administrative Sections 1 and 3 that received credit by attending the 2017 FIAAA Conference, are not required to attend an additional seminar in July. Click here for the list of schools that satisified this requirement.

5.1.4 First Year Provisional Member Schools. A senior member high school in its first year of provisional membership must be represented at a compliance seminar by its principal, athletic director and FHSAA representative.
5.1.5 Second Year. A continuing provisional member senior high school must be represented at a compliance seminar by its principal, athletic director or FHSAA representative until full membership is achieved.

Here is a complete list of schools required to attend a compliance seminar this summer. Any school not listed below is welcomed to come voluntarily. Attending a compliance seminar voluntarily will not alter the rotation for required attendance at future compliance seminars. Bolded schools are currently registered...

Required Attendees

Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Altha
Armwood (Seffner)
Avant Garde (Hollywood)
Avon Park
Baker
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Bayshore Christian (Tampa)
Bell
Bell Creek (Riverview)
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Bethlehem (Bonifay)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Blountstown
Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Booker (Sarasota)
Bozeman (Panama City)
Bradford (Starke)
Brandon Academy
Branford
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa)
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Cambridge (Tampa)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Cape Coral
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Cedar Key
Celebration
Central (Milton)
Chiefland
Chipley
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Clearwater
Clewiston
Columbia (Lake City)
Community Christian (Port Charlotte)
Community Christian (Stuart)
Community Christian (Tallahassee)
Cornerstone (Gainesville)
Cottondale
Countryside (Clearwater)
Countryside Christian (Gainesville)
Crestview
Crossroad Academy (Quincy)
De LaSalle (Fort Myers)
Dixie County (Cross City)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Duval Charter High (Jacksonville)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Eastside (Gainesville)
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Escambia (Pensacola)
Escambia Charter (Gonzalez)
Estero
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
FAMU (Tallahassee)
Fernandina Beach
First Baptist (Naples)
First Christian (High Springs)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
First Coast Christian (Jacksonville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Fort Meade
Fort Walton Beach
Fort White
Foundation Christian (Valrico)
Four Corners (Davenport)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Freeport
Gainesville
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Godby (Tallahassee)
Graceville
Gulf Breeze
Gulf Coast HEAT (Bradenton)
Haines City
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Harmony
Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Holy Names (Tampa)
IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Impact Christian (Jacksonville)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Jay
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Jesuit (Tampa)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Keystone Heights
Keystone Prep (Tampa)
LaBelle
Lafayette (Mayo)
Lake Placid
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland
Lakeland Christian
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater)
Lakewood (St. Petersburg)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Largo
Laurel Hill
Lely (Naples)
Liberty County (Bristol)
Lighthouse PCA (Pensacola)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Madison County (Madison)
Malone
Manatee (Bradenton)
Marco Island Academy
Marianna
Mason Academy (Naples)
Master's Academy (Vero Beach)
Middleburg
Milton
Moore Haven
Morningside (Port St. Lucie)
Mulberry
Naples
Navarre
New Dimensions (Kissimmee)
Newberry
Newsome (Lithia)
Niceville
North Bay Haven (Panama City)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
North Florida Educational (Jacksonville)
North Fort Myers
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Orange Park
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Seminole)
Out-of-Door
Pace
Palm Harbor University
Palmetto
Parsons Christian (Jacksonville)
Paxton
Pemayetv Emahakv (Okeechobee)
Pensacola Catholic
Pensacola Christian
Pepin Academies (Tampa)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Ponce de Leon
Poplar Springs (Graceville)
Port St. Joe
Providence (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
River City Science Academy (Jacksonville)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Riverside Christian (Trenton)
Riverview (Riverview)
Riverview (Sarasota)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Rutherford (Panama City)
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Sarasota
Sarasota Christian
Seacoast Collegiate (Santa Rosa Beach)
Sebring
Seffner Christian
Seminole (Seminole)
Sneads
South Fort Myers
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
Southeast (Bradenton)
St. Andrew's Episcopal (Fort Pierce)
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
St. John Neumann (Naples)
St. Petersburg
St. Petersburg Catholic
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Tallavana Christian (Havana)
Tampa Adventist
Tampa Bay Christian
Tampa Bay HEAT (Brandon)
Tampa Catholic
Tampa Prep
Tarpon Springs
Taylor County (Perry)
Temple Christian (Jacksonville)
Temple College Prep
Tenoroc (Lakeland)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Trenton
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Triumph Christian (Auburndale)
Union County (Lake Butler)
Universal Academy (Tampa)
University Christian (Jacksonville)
Vanguard (Lake Wales)
Venice
Vernon
Vero Beach
Victory Christian (Lakeland)
Village School
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Wakulla Christian (Crawfordville)
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)
West Florida (Pensacola)
Westside (Jacksonville)
Wewahitchka
Williston
Winter Haven
Yulee

Schools that have met this year's Requirement by attending the 2017 FIAAA Conference:

Ahfachkee (Clewiston)
Alonso (Tampa)
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Auburndale
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Baldwin
Barron Collier (Naples)
Bartow
Bay (Panama City)
Beaches Chapel (Neptune Beach)
Ben Gamla (Hollywood)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Blake (Tampa)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Braden River (Bradenton)
Bradenton Christian
Brandon
Bronson
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Clearwater Central Catholic
Community School (Naples)
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Donahue Academy (Ave Maria)
Dunedin
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Everglades City
Fort Myers
Fort Pierce Central
Fort Pierce Westwood
Freedom (Tampa)
Frostproof
Gadsden County (Havana)
Gaither (Tampa)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Golden Gate (Naples)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Imagine School (North Port)
Immokalee
Jefferson (Tampa)
Jensen Beach
Kathleen (Lakeland)
King (Tampa)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Wales
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)
Lennard (Ruskin)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Leto (Tampa)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Martin County (Stuart)
McKeel (Lakeland)
Middleton (Tampa)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
Munroe (Quincy)
North Port
Northview (Bratt)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Oasis (Cape Coral)
Okeechobee
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Pensacola
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Pine School (Hobe Sound)
Plant (Tampa)
Plant City
Port Charlotte
Port St. Lucie
Raines (Jacksonville)
Real Life Christian (Clermont)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Robinson (Tampa)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
Sarasota Military Academy
Seacoast Christian (Jacksonville)
Seacrest Country Day (Naples)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
Sickles (Tampa)
Somerset Academy Pompano
Somerset College Preparatory (Port St Lucie)
South Fork (Stuart)
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
Spoto (Riverview)
St. Cloud
St. Francis (Gainesville)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Strawberry Crest (Dover)
Superior Collegiate (Clearwater)
Tampa Bay Tech
Tate (Cantonment)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Washington (Pensacola)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Wharton (Tampa)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)