2015-16 Girls Weightlifting State Series Assignments

The following assignments are for the 2015-16 FHSAA Girls Weightlifting State Series.

Class 2A | Class 1A
Independent (sponsors program but does not participate in playoffs)

X – Denotes District Coordinator

Class 2A

(122 schools)
Fall 2014 Student Population: 1,647-3,847


REGION 1
(10 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(6 schools)

Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Pace - X
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Tate (Cantonment)
Washington (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(4 schools)

Crestview
Fort Walton Beach
Navarre
Niceville - X

REGION 2
(15 schools)


DISTRICT 3
(8 schools)

Chiles (Tallahassee)
Columbia (Lake City) - X
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)
Vanguard (Ocala)
West Port (Ocala)

DISTRICT 4
(7 schools)

Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) - X
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)

REGION 3
(15 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(7 schools)

Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Creekside (St. Johns) - X
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Middleburg
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
St. Augustine

DISTRICT 6
(8 schools)

DeLand
Deltona - X
Flagler Palm Coast
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)

REGION 4
(17 schools)


DISTRICT 7
(8 schools)

Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs) - X
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Oviedo
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs

DISTRICT 8
(9 schools)

Boone (Orlando) - X
Colonial (Orlando)
East River (Orlando)
Edgewater (Orlando)
Evans (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park

REGION 5
(18 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(8 schools)

Apopka - X
East Ridge (Clermont)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Olympia (Orlando)
Lake Minneola
Ocoee
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Orange (Winter Garden)

DISTRICT 10
(10 schools)

Auburndale
Bartow
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Lakeland
Ridge Community (Davenport)
Winter Haven - X

REGION 6
(16 schools)


DISTRICT 11
(9 schools)

Celebration
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Gateway (Kissimmee)
Freedom (Orlando)
Harmony - X
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
Osceola (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud

DISTRICT 12
(7 schools)

Fort Pierce Central - X
Jensen Beach
Martin County (Stuart)
Okeechobee
South Fork (Stuart)
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

REGION 7
(17 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(9 schools)

Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) - X
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Jupiter
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)
Palm Beach Gardens
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington

DISTRICT 14
(8 schools)

Atlantic (Delray Beach)
Boca Raton
Boynton Beach
Lake Worth
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton) - X
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
West Boca Raton

REGION 8
(14 schools)


DISTRICT 15
(5 schools)

Land O'Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel) - X

DISTRICT 16
(9 schools)

Braden River (Bradenton) - X
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
Manatee (Bradenton)
North Port
Palmetto
Riverview (Sarasota)
Sarasota
Venice

Class 1A

(119 schools)
Fall 2014 Student Population: 128-1,646


REGION 1
(18 schools)


DISTRICT 1
(8 schools)

Baker
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Gulf Breeze
Jay
Northview (Bratt) - X
Pensacola
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)
West Florida (Pensacola)

DISTRICT 2
(10 schools)

Arnold (Panama City Beach) - X
Bay (Panama City)
Bozeman (Panama City)
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Mosley (Lynn Haven)
North Bay Haven (Panama City)
Port St. Joe
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Rutherford (Panama City)
Vernon

REGION 2
(12 schools)


DISTRICT 3
(6 schools)

Altha - X
Godby (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Sneads
Wakulla (Crawfordville)

DISTRICT 4
(6 schools)

Bradford (Starke)
Fort White - X
Santa Fe (Alachua)
Suwannee (Live Oak)
Taylor County (Perry)
Union County (Lake Butler)

REGION 3
(15 schools)


DISTRICT 5
(8 schools)

Baker County (Glen St. Mary)
Baldwin - X
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Orange Park
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Westside (Jacksonville)

DISTRICT 6
(7 schools)

Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Ponte Vedra - X
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)

REGION 4
(14 schools)


DISTRICT 7
(7 schools)

Bronson - X
Eastside (Gainesville)
Hawthorne
Interlachen
Keystone Heights
North Marion (Citra)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)

DISTRICT 8
(7 schools)

Atlantic (Port Orange) - X
Crescent City
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Palatka
Taylor (Pierson)

REGION 5
(19 schools)


DISTRICT 9
(10 schools)

Belleview - X
Eustis
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Leesburg
Mount Dora
South Lake (Groveland)
Tavares
Umatilla
Villages
Wildwood

DISTRICT 10
(9 schools)

Central (Brooksville)
Citrus (Inverness) - X
Crystal River
Dunnellon
Hernando (Brooksville)
South Sumter (Bushnell)
Lecanto
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Weeki Wachee

REGION 6
(10 schools)


DISTRICT 11
(4 schools)

Jones (Orlando)
Lake Mary Prep - X
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)

DISTRICT 12
(6 schools)

New Dimensions (Kissimmee)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)
Fort Meade
Frostproof - X
Tenoroc (Lakeland)
Lake Wales

REGION 7
(15 schools)


DISTRICT 13
(10 schools)

Academy at the Lakes (Land O' Lakes)
Anclote (Holiday)
Fivay (Hudson)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Pasco (Dade City)
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey) - X
Wesley Chapel
Zephyrhills

DISTRICT 14
(5 schools)

Bayshore (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)
Lemon Bay (Englewood) - X
Port Charlotte
Southeast (Bradenton)

REGION 8
(16 schools)


DISTRICT 15
(6 schools)

Avon Park - X
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Sebring

DISTRICT 16
(10 schools)

Fort Pierce Westwood
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Marathon
Pahokee - X
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Port St. Lucie
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
Village Academy (Delray Beach)

Independent

(19 schools)
Bell
Bell Creek (Riverview)
Blountstown
Chiefland
Chipley
City of Life Christian (Kissimmee)
Cottondale
Dixie County (Cross City)
Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
East Gadsden (Havana)
Fernandina Beach
Freeport
Gold Coast (West Palm Beach)
Newberry
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Raines (Jacksonville)
Trenton
Williston