Winter Park, St. Thomas, Bartram Trail, Am. Heritage (Plantation), Bolles, Ribault, Holy Trinity, FAMU, Grandview, Paxton lead FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup all-sports award standings

GAINESVILLE – Winter Park, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), Bartram Trail (St. Johns), American Heritage (Plantation), Bolles (Jacksonville), Ribault (Jacksonville), Holy Trinity (Melbourne), FAMU (Tallahassee), Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) and Paxton lead their respective categories following winter sports competition in the 2013-14 FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Awards Point Standings.

Winter Park, with 103 points, widens its lead over second-place Palm Harbor University, which has 71.75. St. Thomas Aquinas saw its lead shrink to just 135-118 in Class 7A as Oviedo had a big winter. Bartram Trail moves into the top spot in Class 6A with 58.75 points, leading both Estero and Belen Jesuit (Miami) by less than six points. American Heritage, with 141.25 points, is way out in front of second-place Ponte Vedra, which has a total of 74.75. Bolles' (140.5 points) lead in Class 4A private schools is down to less than 29 points as second place Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) has charged up the standings to post 112 points through the winter. Thanks to its girls basketball state title and boys basketball runner-up finish, Ribault now leads the Class 4A public school category with 48.5 points, which is 14 points better than Florida High (Tallahassee). In Class 3A private schools, Holy Trinity, with 73 points, maintains its lead, but moving up into second is Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) with 69 points. With strong showings at the basketball finals FAMU is way out in front of the combined Class 3A/2A public school category with 28 points. Also using the basketball finals to its advantage, Grandview Prep now has 40 points to top the Class 2A private schools, just one point ahead of Sarasota Christian. And thanks to its girls basketball title, Paxton has 30 points and is the new leader in Class 1A, while Hamilton County sits just behind in second place with 28.25 points.

Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:

Overall Standings (Full Standings)

Class 8A

School Boys Girls Total
Winter Park 34 69 103
Palm Harbor University 31.75 40 71.75
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 35 32.5 67.5
Cypress Bay (Weston) 18.5 46 64.5
Vero Beach 12.5 45 57.5
Riverview (Sarasota) 23.5 31 54.5
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 20.25 30.75 51
Lake Mary 17.75 31 48.75
Apopka 38 10 48
South Dade (Homestead) 46 2 48

CLASS 7A

School Boys Girls Total
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 50 85 135
Oviedo 40 78 118
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 54.5 37.5 92
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 26.75 61 87.75
Melbourne 50 24 74
Chiles (Tallahassee) 37 36 73
Niceville 30 27 57
Fort Walton Beach 13 38 51
Wekiva (Apopka) 11 39 50
Gulf Coast (Naples) 4 40 44

CLASS 6A

School Boys Girls Total
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 15.75 43 58.75
Estero 8 45 53
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 53 0 53
Gainesville 26.5 24 50.5
Lake Minneola 27.5 21 48.5
Jensen Beach 24.5 18 42.5
Edgewater (Orlando) 5 36 41
Barron Collier (Naples) 11 28 39
Mitchell (New Port Richey) 15.5 23 38.5
Lake Wales 23 14 37
Miami Norland 24 13 37

CLASS 5A

School Boys Girls Total
American Heritage (Plantation) 90.25 51 141.25
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 21 59 80
Ponte Vedra 35.75 39 74.75
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 35.75 32 67.75
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 21.5 45 66.5
Merritt Island 34 30 64
Jesuit (Tampa) 63 0 63
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 31 30 61
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 36.75 20 56.75
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 12.5 37 49.5

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Bolles (Jacksonville) 64.5 76 140.5
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 70 42 112
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 17 56 73
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest) 28.75 35 63.75
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 32.5 21 53.5
Pensacola Catholic 38.5 12 50.5
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 12 37 49
Holy Names (Tampa) 0 47 47
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale) 18.5 27 45.5
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 30 11 41

CLASS 4A PUBLIC

School Boys Girls Total
Ribault (Jacksonville) 15.5 33 48.5
Florida High (Tallahassee) 17 17.5 34.5
Washington (Miami) 26 2 28
Coral Springs Charter 18 7 25
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 6.25 16 22.25
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 3 16 19
West Florida (Pensacola) 5 13 18
Cocoa 13 5 18
McKeel (Lakeland) 10 6 16
Godby (Tallahassee) 3.5 11 14.5

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 42 31 73
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 39 30 69
First Academy (Orlando) 30 34 64
Providence (Jacksonville) 16 43 59
Tampa Prep 31 26.25 57.25
Maclay (Tallahassee) 20.5 33 53.5
Community School (Naples) 24 29 53
Westminster Christian (Miami) 15.75 33.75 49.5
Circle Christian (Winter Park) 19 29 48
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo) 24 19 43

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

School Boys Girls Total
FAMU (Tallahassee) 13 15 28
Fort Meade 0 5 5
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa) 3 2 5
Marathon 0 4.75 4.75
Florida Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine) 0 3 3
North Bay Haven (Panama City) 0 2 2
Marco Island Academy 2 0 2

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Boys Girls Total
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 16 24 40
Sarasota Christian 23 16 39
Geneva (Winter Park) 13 16 29
Champagnat (Hialeah) 29 0 29
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) 0 26 26
Orlando Christian Prep 24 0 24
Pine School (Hobe Sound) 14 8 22
Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes) 8 13 21
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 3.25 16 19.25
Covenant Christian (Palm Bay) 8 8 16
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 16 0 16

CLASS 1A

School Boys Girls Total
Paxton 6 24 30
Hamilton County (Jasper) 22.25 6 28.25
Sneads 1.25 26 27.25
Chipley 13 14 27
Blountstown 18 9 27
Chiefland 13 13 26
Malone 24 0 24
Trenton 24 -0.25 23.75
Hilliard -0.5 22 21.5
Hawthorne 4.5 12.75 17.25
GIRLS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A

School Points
Winter Park 69
Cypress Bay (Weston) 46
Vero Beach 45
Palm Harbor University 40
Ferguson (Miami) 36
Hagerty (Oviedo) 36

CLASS 7A

School Points
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 85
Oviedo 78
Fleming Island (Orange Park) 61
Gulf Coast (Naples) 40
George Steinbrenner (Lutz) 40

CLASS 6A

School Points
Estero 45
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 43
Edgewater (Orlando) 36
Vanguard (Ocala) 32
Barron Collier (Naples) 28

CLASS 5A

School Points
Bishop Moore (Orlando) 59
American Heritage (Plantation) 51
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 45
Ponte Vedra 39
Suncoast (Riviera Beach) 37

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Points
Bolles (Jacksonville) 76
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 56
Holy Names (Tampa) 47
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 42
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 37
American Heritage (Delray Beach) 37

CLASS 4A PUBLIC

School Points
Ribault (Jacksonville) 33
Florida High (Tallahassee) 17.5
P.K. Yonge (Gainesville) 16
Dunbar (Fort Myers) 16
West Nassau (Callahan) 14

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Points
Providence (Jacksonville) 43
First Academy (Orlando) 34
Westminster Christian (Miami) 33.75
Maclay (Tallahassee) 33
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 31
Miami Country Day 31

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

School Points
FAMU (Tallahassee) 15
Fort Meade 5
Marathon 4.75
Florida Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine) 3
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa) 2
North Bay Haven (Panama City) 2

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Points
Seacrest Country Day (Naples) 26
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 24
Sarasota Christian 16
Geneva (Winter Park) 16
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden) 16

CLASS 1A PUBLIC

School Points
Sneads 26
Paxton 24
Hilliard 22
Baker 16
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach) 16
BOYS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A

School Points
South Dade (Homestead) 46
Columbus (Miami) 42.25
Apopka 38
Dr. Phillips (Orlando) 35
Winter Park 34

CLASS 7A

School Points
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 54.5
Melbourne 50
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) 50
Oviedo 40
Chiles (Tallahassee) 37

CLASS 6A

School Points
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 53
Lake Minneola 27.5
Gainesville 26.5
Jensen Beach 24.5
Miami Norland 24

CLASS 5A

School Points
American Heritage (Plantation) 90.25
Jesuit (Tampa) 63
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 36.75
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 36.5
Clay (Green Cove Springs) 35.75
Ponte Vedra 35.75

CLASS 4A PRIVATE

School Points
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 70
Bolles (Jacksonville) 64.5
Pensacola Catholic 38.5
Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 32.5
Trinity Prep (Winter Park) 30

CLASS 4A PUBLIC


School Points
Washington (Miami) 26
Coral Springs Charter 18
Florida High (Tallahassee) 17
Ribault (Jacksonville) 15.5
Cocoa 13

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

School Points
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 42
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 39
Tampa Prep 31
First Academy (Orlando) 30

Sagemont (Weston)29

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC

School Points
FAMU (Tallahassee) 13
Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa) 3
Marco Island Academy 2

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

School Points
Champagnat (Hialeah) 29
Orlando Christian Prep 24
Sarasota Christian 23
Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) 16
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 16

CLASS 1A

School Points
Malone 24
Trenton 24
Hamilton County (Jasper) 22.25
Blountstown 18
Chiefland 13
Chipley 13

Contact:
Seth Polansky
Membership/Web Specialist, FHSAA
(352) 372-9551 ext. 400
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org