Plant, Dr. Phillips, St. Thomas, Lakewood Ranch, Am. Heritage (Plantation), Bolles, Washington (Miami), The First Academy (Orlando), P.K. Yonge, Lake Worth Christ., Liberty County lead FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup all-sports award standings

GAINESVILLE – Plant (Tampa), Dr. Phillips (Orlando), St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), American Heritage (Plantation), Bolles (Jacksonville), Washington (Miami), The First Academy (Orlando), P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach) and Liberty County (Bristol) lead their respective categories following fall sports competition in the 2012-13 FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Awards Point Standings.



Plant and Dr. Phillips, both with 352 points, hold just a four-point margin over third-place Newsome (Lithia). St. Thomas Aquinas totaled 579.5 points to hold a very large lead in Class 7A over Chiles (Tallahassee), which finished the fall with 364 points. Lakewood Ranch is tops in Class 6A with 379 points, leading Fort Myers, which finished with 298 points. American Heritage, with 410.5 points, holds an extremely slight 3.5-point lead over Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville). Bolles, with 549 points, is out in front of the Class 4A private schools, 186 points better than second-place Ransom Everglades (Miami). Thanks to its football state title, Washington leads the Class 4A public school category with 109.5 points, just 4.5 points better than Godby (Tallahassee). In Class 3A private schools, The First Academy, with 278 points, boasts a 38-point margin over Clearwater Central Catholic. P.K. Yonge, with 96 points, sets the pace in Class 3A/2A combined public school category, while second-place McKeel (Lakeland) finished the fall with 71 points. Lake Worth Christian, with 110 points, has a slim lead over Foundation Academy (Winter Garden - 100 points) in the Class 2A private school category. In the rural Class 1A Liberty County is on top with 193 points, 18 points better than second place Lafayette (Mayo).

The point totals in Classes 5A-8A are tentative pending possible point deductions for ejections/suspensions from those state final football games...official totals to be available in January

For the 2012-13 school year, the 688 member senior high schools have been divided into eight classifications for administrative purposes based on the enrollments submitted to the FHSAA Office in October 2010, which were used to discern the classifications as they are drawn up now. In accordance with a Board mandate at its November 2002 meeting, Classes 2A, 3A and 4A are further subdivided into public and private categories. An all-sports award will be presented in each of these 10 categories in overall, girls and boys divisions at the conclusion of the 2012-13 school year.

Due to a lack of eligible schools, class 2A public and class 3A public will be combined into one category for the 2011-12 school year

Points are awarded a school based on its finish in FHSAA State Series competition in each sport in the classification in which it has been assigned to compete. The top 16 places are scored. In bracket sports, points are awarded as follows: 100 for the state champion, 90 for the state runner-up, 83 for the state semifinalists, 60 for 5-8th places, and 25 for 9-16th places. In non-bracket sports, points are awarded as follows: 100, 90, 85, 80, 70, 63, 56, 49, 38, 34, 30, 26, 22, 18, 14, 10. Schools get a 5-point bonus for winning a district or regional championship, and points are deducted for unsporting conduct: 0.5 points for Level 1 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 1.0 for Level 2 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 2.0 for Level 3 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 5.0 for Level 4 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 2.0 for Level 1 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; 3.0 for Level 2 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; 4.0 for Level 3 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; and approximately 3-5 additional points deducted for a school or team-based violation (e.g., bench-clearing brawl, coaches takes team off the field, etc.). When two or more schools are tied for a particular place in a sport, the points allotted for those places are shared equally by the schools that are tied. In the event of a tie for the award in either the overall, girls or boys divisions at the end of the school year, the following tiebreakers will be used: (1) number of state team championships won; (2) number of state team runners-up finishes; (3) number of regional team championships won; (4) number of regional team runners-up finishes; (5) number of district team championships won; and (6) number of district team runners-up finishes.

Winners will be honored in their communities during the 2012-13 school year.



Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:



Overall Standings
 (Full Standings)


CLASS 8A
1. (tie) Plant (Tampa), 352 points.
1. (tie) Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 352.
3. Newsome (Lithia), 348.
4. East Lake (Tarpon Springs), 254.
5. Colonial (Orlando), 236.
6. (tie) Cypress Bay (Weston), 232.
6. (tie) Lake Mary, 232.
8. Boca Raton, 225.
9. Hagerty (Oviedo), 223.
10. Park Vista (Lake Worth), 208.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 579.5 points.
2. Chiles (Tallahassee), 364.
3. Martin County (Stuart), 284.
4. Buchholz (Gainesville), 236.5.
5. Oviedo, 201.
6. Venice, 180.
7. Countryside (Clearwater), 117.5.
8. Sarasota, 110.
9. (tie) George Jenkins (Lakeland), 108.
9. (tie) University (Orange City), 108.

CLASS 6A
1. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 379 points.
2. Fort Myers, 298.
3. Gulf Coast (Naples), 226.5.
4. Gainesville, 225.
5. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 220.
6. Fort Walton Beach, 205.
7. Niceville, 182.
8. Columbia (Lake City), 165.
9. Naples, 152.
10. Eau Gallie (Melbourne), 151.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 410.5 points.
2. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 406.
3. Merritt Island, 310.
4. Ponte Vedra, 307.
5. Robinson (Tampa), 292.5.
6. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 278.
7. Immokalee, 230.
8. Jensen Beach, 154.
9. Estero, 151.
10. Suncoast (Riviera Beach), 149.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 549 points.
2. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 363.
3. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 304.
4. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 292.
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 277.
6. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 216.
7. University School (Davie), 160.5.
8. Pensacola Catholic, 154.
9. Holy Names (Tampa), 140.
10. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 137.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Washington (Miami), 109.5 points.
2. Godby (Tallahassee), 105.
3. Madison County (Madison), 99.
4. Cocoa, 98.
5. Yulee, 93.
6. Miami Jackson, 87.5.
7. Florida High (Tallahassee), 70.
8. (tie) East Gadsden (Havana), 65.
8. (tie) Glades Central (Belle Glade), 65.
8. (tie) Santa Fe (Alachua), 65.
8. (tie) South Sumter (Bushnell), 65.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. The First Academy (Orlando), 278 points.
2. Clearwater Central Catholic, 240.
3. Circle Christian (Orlando), 231.
4. Maclay (Tallahassee), 215.
5. Community School (Naples), 207.5.
6. Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 205.
7. Lake Mary Prep, 188.
8. Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg), 187.
8. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 182.
10. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 176.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 96 points.
2. McKeel (Lakeland), 71.
3. (tie) Fort Meade, 5.
3. (tie) Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa), 5.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach), 110 points.
2. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), 100.
3. (tie) First Baptist (Naples), 93.
3. (tie) John Paul II (Tallahassee), 93.
3. (tie) Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood), 93.
6. Pine School (Hobe Sound), 84.
7. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 83.
8. (tie) Sarasota Christian, 65.
8. (tie) Westwood Christian (Miami), 65.
10. All Saints' (Winter Haven), 64.

CLASS 1A
1. Liberty County (Bristol), 193 points.
2. Lafayette (Mayo), 175.
3. Northview (Bratt), 110.
4. Trenton, 100.
5. Baker, 93.
6. (tie) Newberry, 92.
6. (tie) Taylor (Pierson), 92.
8. Villages, 70.
9. 5 teams tied with 65.

GIRLS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A
1. Lake Mary, 232 points.
2. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 215.
3. Olympia (Orlando), 180.
4. Plant (Tampa), 175.
5. (tie) Newsome (Lithia), 163.
5. (tie) Park Vista (Lake Worth), 163.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 301 points.
2. Buchholz (Gainesville), 213.
3. Martin County (Stuart), 203.
4. Chiles (Tallahassee), 200.
5. Venice, 141.

CLASS 6A
1. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 201 points.
2. Gulf Coast (Naples), 188.
3. Niceville, 156.
4. Fort Myers, 128.
5. Vanguard (Ocala), 110.

CLASS 5A
1. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 236 points.
2. American Heritage (Plantation), 206.
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 203.
4. Ponte Vedra, 193.
5. Merritt Island, 190.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 273 points.
2. Bolles (Jacksonville), 245.
3. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 190.
4. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 158.
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 144.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. (tie) Florida High (Tallahassee), 65 points.
1. (tie) Santa Fe (Alachua), 65.
3. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 53.
4. Walton (DeFuniak Springs), 30.
5. Booker (Sarasota), 26.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. The First Academy (Orlando), 185 points.
2. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 176.
3. Providence (Jacksonville), 163.
4. Westminster Christian (Miami), 159.
5. Maclay (Tallahassee), 128.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 30 points.
2. McKeel (Lakeland), 10.
3. Brooks-DeBartolo (Tampa), 5.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach), 110 points.
2. Foundation Academy (Winter Garden), 100.
3. (tie) John Paul II (Tallahassee), 93.
3. (tie) Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood), 93.
5. Pine School (Hobe Sound), 79.

CLASS 1A PUBLIC
1. Lafayette (Mayo), 110 points.
2. Liberty County (Bristol), 100.
3. (tie) Baker, 93.
3. (tie) Taylor (Pierson), 93.
5. (tie) Bell, 65.
5. (tie) Chipley, 65.
5. (tie) Sneads, 65.

BOYS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A
1. Columbus (Miami), 197 points.
2. Newsome (Lithia), 185.
3. Plant (Tampa), 177.
4. Seminole (Sanford), 158.
5. (tie) Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 137.
5. (tie) Colonial (Orlando), 137.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 278.5 points.
2. Chiles (Tallahassee), 164.
3. Lincoln (Tallahassee), 100.
4. Viera (Melbourne), 95.
5. (tie) Manatee (Bradenton), 93.
5. (tie) Osceola (Kissimmee), 93.

CLASS 6A
1. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 220 points.
2. Gainesville, 195.
3. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 178.
4. Fort Myers, 170.
5. Naples, 142.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 204.5 points.
2. Immokalee, 200.
3. Robinson (Tampa), 189.5.
4. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 170.
5. Jesuit (Tampa), 131.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 304 points.
2. University School (Davie), 138.5.
3. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 134.
4. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 133.
5. Pensacola Catholic, 126.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Washington (Miami), 109 points.
2. Godby (Tallahassee), 105, 
3. Madison County (Madison), 99.
4. (tie) Cocoa, 93.
4. (tie) Yulee, 93.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. Community School (Naples), 104.5 points.
2. Dade Christian (Miami), 98.
3. (tie) First Academy (Orlando), 93.
3. (tie) Lake Mary Prep, 93.
3. (tie) Warner Christian (South Daytona), 93.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 65 points.
2. McKeel (Lakeland), 61.
3. Fort Meade, 5.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. First Baptist (Naples), 93 points.
2. Saddlebrook Prep (Wesley Chapel), 83.
3. (tie) Pine School (Hobe Sound), 5.
3. (tie) Community Christian (Port Charlotte), 5. 
5. Montverde, 4.

CLASS 1A
1. Northview (Bratt), 110 points.
2. Trenton, 100.
3. Liberty County (Bristol), 93.
4. Newberry, 87.
5. (tie) Lafayette (Mayo), 65.
5. (tie) Blountstown, 65.
5. (tie) Union County (Lake Butler), 65.



Contact:

Seth Polansky
Membership/Web Specialist, FHSAA

(352) 372-9551 ext. 400
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org