FHSAA salutes its Florida Olympians!

 

Below are athletes representing their country in the 2012 London Olympics. The FHSAA is especially proud of these athletes, as they are also representing an FHSAA member school either as a current student or as alumni. Good luck to these amazing athletes in their quest for Olympic gold!

Athlete's Name Country Representing Sport High School
Foluke Akinradewo USA Indoor Girls Volleyball (Middle Blocker) St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Yousef Alaskari Kuwait Swimming American Heritage (Plantation)
Eric Alejandro Puerto Rico Track & Field (400m Hurdles) Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Bradley Ally Barbados Swimming St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Alia Atkinson Jamaica Swimming (100m Breaststroke) Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Sarah Bateman Iceland Swimming Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Laura (Reback) Bennett USA Triathlon Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Syque Caesar Bangladesh Gymnastics Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce)
Chris Colwill USA Diving (3m Springboard) Tampa Prep
Phil Dalhausser USA Men’s Beach Volleyball Mainland (Daytona Beach)
Jeff Demps USA Track & Field (4x100 Relay) South Lake (Groveland)
Sylvia Fowles USA Girls Basketball (Center) Miami Edison/Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Michael Frater Jamaica Track & Field (100m Dash, 4x100 Relay) Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Jared Frayer USA Wrestling (Freestyle) Countryside (Clearwater)
Justin Gatlin USA Track & Field (100m Dash) Woodham (Pensacola)
Franklin Gomez Puerto Rico Wrestling (Freestyle) Brandon
Steve Grotokwski Great Britain Beach Volleyball Northeast (Oakland Park)
Sam Hazewinkel USA Wrestling (Freestyle) Pensacola Christian
Manuel Huerta USA Triathlon Miami Jackson
Lacy Janson USA Track & Field (Pole Vault) Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Moises Joseph Haiti Track & Field Miami Central
Jeffery Julmis Haiti Track & Field (110m Hurdles) Fort Lauderdale
Hunter Kemper USA Triathlon Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Tina Konyot USA Equestrian Martin County (Stuart)
Jemal Le Grand Aruba Swimming (100m Freestyle) Sagemont (Weston)
Sarah Lihan USA Sailing St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Ryan Lochte USA Swimming (800m Freestyle Relay, 400m Individual Medley, 200m Individual Medley, 200m Freestyle, 200m Backstroke) Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
Tony McQuay USA Track & Field (400m Dash) Suncoast (Riviera Beach)
Mark Mendelblatt USA Sailing (Skipper) St. Petersburg
Kirsten Nieuwendam Suriname Track & Field (200m Dash) St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Melissa Ortiz Colombia Soccer Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Vlad Polyakov Kazakhstan Swimming St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Robin Prendes USA Rowing Miami Coral Park
Paige Railey USA Sailing (Women’s Singlehanded Dinghy) Clearwater
Zach Railey USA Sailing (Men’s Heavyweight Dinghy) Clearwater
Sanya Richards-Ross USA Track & Field (200m and 400m) St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)
Nicholas Schwab Dominican Republic Swimming (200m Freestyle) Douglas (Parkland)
Jennifer (Barringer) Simpson USA Track & Field (1500m) Oviedo
Daniella Van Den Berg Aruba Swimming (800m Freestyle) Sagemont (Weston)
Miranda Uhl USA Swimming (200m Individual Medley) St. Francis (Gainesville)
Sammie Vazquez Puerto Rico Track & Field (1500m) Flagler Palm Coast
Brittany Viola USA Diving (10m, Synchronized 10m) Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

**If we have missed an athlete (either an athlete representing the USA or another country), please e-mail cbroska [at] fhsaa [dot] org (Cristina Broska) the name of the athlete, country he/she represents, event he/she is participating in, and what high school he/she attended (or attends)**