St. Thomas Aquinas, American Heritage (Plantation), Bolles sweep FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup all-sports awards

GAINESVILLE – St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), American Heritage (Plantation) and Bolles (Jacksonville) swept the top overall, boys and girls awards in their respective classifications in the final 2011-12 FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Awards point standings. Winter Park, Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), Cocoa Beach, Maclay (Tallahassee), P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), Grandview Prep (Boca Raton) and Union County (Lake Butler) also won the overall awards in their respective classifications.

Winter Park, with 901 points and having won for the seventh time in 10 years, was the top school in 8A with a 50.5-point margin over the second place finisher Spruce Creek (Port Orange). St. Thomas Aquinas totalled 1,259.5 points to take the win in Class 7A over Martin County (Stuart), which finished with 756 points. Lakewood Ranch topped Class 6A with 905 points after finishing second in 2010-11 in Class 4A, beating Gainesville, which finished with 724 points. American Heritage, with 1,356 points, has a the highest score of any school in 2011-12, defeating Ponte Vedra by exactly 400 points. Bolles, with 1,196 points, is out in front of the Class 4A private schools, 396 points better than second-place Lake Highland Prep (Orlando). Cocoa Beach repeated as champion, this time in the Class 4A public school category with 345 points, just 34 points better than Jones (Orlando). Maclay took home the title for Class 3A private schools with 764.5 points, and Tampa Prep finished second with 678 points. P.K. Yonge, with 487 points, won its tenth consecutive All Sports trophy, this time in the combined 3A/2A public school category, beating FAMU (Tallahassee), which had 255 points). In Class 2A private schools, Grandview Prep, with 295 points, won its first All Sports title by narrowly defeating Canterbury (St. Petersburg - 283), All Saints' (Winter Haven - 278) and Westwood Christian (Miami - 278). Finally, Union County finished first in Class 1A with 449 points, besting second place Lafayette, which had 340.

For the 2011-12 school year, the 695 member senior high schools have been divided into eight classifications for administrative purposes based on the enrollments submitted to the FHSAA Office in October 2010, which were used to discern the classifications as they are drawn up now. In accordance with a Board mandate at its November 2002 meeting, Classes 2A, 3A and 4A are further subdivided into public and private categories. An all-sports award will be presented in each of these 10 categories in overall, girls and boys divisions at the conclusion of the 2011-12 school year.

Points are awarded a school based on its finish in FHSAA State Series competition in each sport in the classification in which it has been assigned to compete. The top 16 places are scored. In bracket sports, points are awarded as follows: 100 for the state champion, 90 for the state runner-up, 83 for the state semifinalists, 60 for 5-8th places, and 25 for 9-16th places. In non-bracket sports, points are awarded as follows: 100, 90, 85, 80, 70, 63, 56, 49, 38, 34, 30, 26, 22, 18, 14, 10. Schools get a 5-point bonus for winning a district or regional championship, and points are deducted for unsporting conduct: 0.5 points for Level 1 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 1.0 for Level 2 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 2.0 for Level 3 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 5.0 for Level 4 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 2.0 for Level 1 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; 3.0 for Level 2 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; 4.0 for Level 3 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; and approximately 3-5 additional points deducted for a school or team-based violation (e.g., bench-clearing brawl, coach takes team off the field, etc.). When two or more schools are tied for a particular place in a sport, the points allotted for those places are shared equally by the schools that are tied. In the event of a tie for the award in either the overall, girls or boys divisions at the end of the school year, the following tiebreakers will be used: (1) number of state team championships won; (2) number of state team runners-up finishes; (3) number of regional team championships won; (4) number of regional team runners-up finishes; (5) number of district team championships won; and (6) number of district team runners-up finishes.

Winners will be honored in their communities during the 2012-13 school year.

Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:

Overall Standings

» complete standings

CLASS 8A
1. Winter Park, 901 points.
2. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 850.
3. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 823.
4. Plant (Tampa), 756.
5. Olympia (Orlando), 650
6. Cypress Bay (Weston), 603.5
7. Miami Palmetto, 575.
8. Boca Raton, 557.
9. Palm Harbor University, 536.
10. Columbus (Miami), 514.5.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 1259.5 points.
2. Martin County (Stuart), 756.
3. Chiles (Tallahassee), 686.
4. Oviedo, 512.
5. Buchholz (Gainesville), 469.
6. Fleming Island (Orange Park), 428.
7. Osceola (Kissimmee), 364.5
8. Seminole, 362.5
9. Manatee (Bradenton), 309.
10 (tie). West Boca Raton, 298.
10 (tie). Winter Springs, 298.

CLASS 6A
1. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 905 points.
2. Gainesville, 724.
3. Niceville, 528.5.
4. Barron Collier (Naples), 512.
5. Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches), 451.5
6. Fort Myers, 413.5
7. Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach), 398.
8. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 387.5
9. Winter Haven, 387.
10. Melbourne, 374.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 1,356 points.
2. Ponte Vedra, 956.
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 712.5
4. Jesuit (Tampa), 640.
5. Robinson (Tampa), 418.
6. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 355.5
7. Jensen Beach, 346.5
8. Lake Nona (Orlando), 344.
9. Nature Coast (Brooksville), 341.
10. Auburndale, 340.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 1,196 points.
2. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 800.
3. Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 793.
4. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 731.5.
5. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 726.
6. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 621.
7. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 600
8. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 574.
9. Episcopal (Jacksonville), 542.
10. Pensacola Catholic, 488.5.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Cocoa Beach, 345 points.
2. Jones (Orlando), 311.
3. Godby (Tallahassee), 249.
4. Florida High (Tallahassee), 235.5.
5. West Nassau (Callahan), 234.
6. Yulee, 218.
7. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 207.
8. Dunbar (Fort Mayers), 201.5.
9. Key West, 189.5.
10. Washington (Miami), 182.5.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. Maclay (Tallahassee), 764.5 points.
2. Tampa Prep, 678.
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 657.
4. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 616.
5. Providence (Jacksonville), 555.
6. Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 505.
7. King's Academy (West Palm Beach), 488
8. Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers), 434.
9. Community School (Naples), 400.
10. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg), 343.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 487 points.
2. FAMU (Tallahassee), 255.
3. McKeel (Lakeland), 154
4. Fort Meade, 110.5
5. Parkway (Miramar), 98.
6. Moore Haven, 60.5
7. Taylor (Pierson), 60.
8. Florida Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine), 49.
9. Oasis (Cape Coral), 46.5.
10. Mater Lakes (Miami), 30.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), 295 points.
2. Canterbury (St. Petersburg), 283.
3. (tie) All Saints' (Winter Haven), 278.
3. (tie) Westwood Christian (Miami), 278.
5. Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood), 218.
6. (tie) Academy at the Lake (Land O'Lakes), 218.
6. (tie) Pine Castle Christian (Orlando), 218.
6. (tie) Sarasota Christian, 218.
9. (tie) St. Stephen's (Bradenton), 180.
9. (tie) Trinity Christian (Deltona), 180.

CLASS 1A
1. Union County (Lake Butler), 449 points.
2. Lafayette (Mayo), 340.
3. Holmes County (Bonifay), 318.
4. Blountstown, 208.
5. Chipley, 205.
6. Baker, 201.
7. Baldwin, 195.
8. Jefferson County (Monticello), 189.
9. (tie) Newberry, 188.
9. (tie) Port St. Joe, 188.

Girls Standings

» girls standings

CLASS 8A
1. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 541 points.
2. Winter Park, 452.
3. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 440.
4. Plant (Tampa), 436.
5. Miami Palmetto, 422.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 542 points.
2. Chiles (Tallahassee), 418.
3. Martin County (Stuart), 376.
4. Oviedo, 341.
5. Buchoolz (Gainesville), 313.

CLASS 6A
1. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 575 points.
2. Niceville, 481.
3. Gainesville, 339.
4. Fort Myers, 278.
5. Edgewater (Orlando), 263.5.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 715 points.
2. Ponte Vedra, 436.
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 302.
4. Dillard (Fort Lauderdale), 275.
5. Creekside (St. Johns), 247.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 579 points.
2. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 442.
3. Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 388.
4. Holy Names (Tampa), 371.
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 353.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Cocoa Beach, 217 points.
2. Florida High (Tallahassee), 193.
3. Jones (Orlando), 181.
4. West Nassau (Callahan), 166.
5. Ribault (Jacksonville), 163.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. Maclay (Tallahassee), 465 points.
2. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 349.
3. King's Academy (West Palm Beach), 307.
4. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 281.
5. Community School (Naples), 274.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 384 points.
2. FAMU (Tallahassee), 165.
3. Parkway (Miramar), 100.
4. McKeel (Lakeland), 80.
5. Florida Deaf & Blind (St. Augustine), 49.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), 203 points.
2. Pine Castle Christian (Orlando), 200.
3. Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood), 186.
4. Academy at the Lakes (Land O'Lakes), 158.
5. Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach), 140.

CLASS 1A
1. Lafayette (Mayo), 220 points.
2. Baldwin, 196.
3. Newberry, 190.
4. Port St. Joe, 185.
5. Jay, 161.

Boys Standings

» boys standings

CLASS 8A
1. Columbus (Miami), 514.5 points.
2. Winter Park, 449.
3. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 410.5
4. Cypress Bay (Weston), 378.
5. Boca Raton, 373.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 717.5 points.
2. Martin County (Stuart), 380.
3. Chiles (Tallahassee), 268.
4. Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 250.5.
5. Oscola (Kissimmee) 248.5.

CLASS 6A
1. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 387.5 points.
2. Gainesville, 385.
3. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 330.
4. Barron Collier (Naples), 303.
5. Pace, 249.5.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 641 points.
2. Jesuit (Tampa), 640.
3. Ponte Vedra, 520.
4. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 410.5.
5. Eastside (Gainesville), 251.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 617 points.
2. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 477.
3. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 452.5.
4. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 447.
5. Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest), 405.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Washington (Miami), 182.5 points.
2. Gobdy (Tallahassee), 161.
3. Key West, 133.5.
4. (tie) Jones (Orlando), 130.
4. (tie) Williston, 130.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. Tampa Prep, 440 points.
2. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 335.
3. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 308.
4. Maclay (Tallahassee), 299.5
5. Providence (Jacksonville), 293.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. Fort Meade, 124.5 points.
2. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 103.
3. FAMU (Tallahassee), 90.
4. McKeel (Lakeland), 74.
5. Taylor (Pierson), 60.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. All Saints' (Winter Haven), 203 points.
2. Trinity Christian (Deltona), 175.
3. (tie) Sarasota Christian, 163.
3. (tie) Westwood Christian (Miami), 163.
5. Canterbury (St. Petersburg), 153.

CLASS 1A
1. Union County (Lake Butler), 296 points.
2. Chipley, 205.
3. Jefferson County (Monticello), 175.
4. Holmes County (Bonifay), 165.
5. Villages, 140.

Contact:
Seth Polansky
Membership/Web Specialist, FHSAA
(352) 372-9551 ext. 400
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org