Plant, St. Thomas Aquinas, Lakewood Ranch, American Heritage (Plantation), Bolles, Cocoa Beach, Maclay, P.K. Yonge, Canterbury (St. Petersburg), Union County lead FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup all-sports award standings

GAINESVILLE – Plant (Tampa), St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), American Heritage (Plantation), Bolles (Jacksonville), Cocoa Beach, Maclay (Tallahassee), P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), Canterbury (St. Petersburg) and Union County (Lake Butler) lead their respective categories following fall sports competition in the 2011-12 FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Awards Point Standings.



Plant, with 483 points, holds a 50-point margin over second-place Olympia (Orlando). St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) totalled 520 points to hold a very slight lead in Class 7A over Martin County (Stuart), which finished the fall with 515 points. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) is tops in Class 6A with 360.5 points, leading Gainesville, which finished with 343 points. American Heritage (Plantation), with 465 points, holds a 138.5-point lead over Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville). Bolles (Jacksonville), with 691 points, is out in front of the Class 4A private schools, 373 points better than second-place St. Andrew'a (Boca Raton). Cocoa Beach leads the Class 4A public school category with 207 points, is 70 points better than Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce). In Class 3A private schools, Maclay (Tallahassee), with 291.5 points, boasts a 19.5-point margin over Community School (Naples). P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), with 160 points, sets the pace in Class 3A/2A combined public school category, while second-place Fort Meade finished the fall with 65 points. Canterbury (St. Petersburg), with 130 points, has a slim lead over Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach - 110 points) and Pine Castle Christian (Orlando - 100 points) in the Class 2A private school category. In the new rural Class 1A Union County (Lake Butler) is on top with 158 points, 28 points better than second place Trenton.

For the 2011-12 school year, the 695 member senior high schools have been divided into eight classifications for administrative purposes based on the enrollments submitted to the FHSAA Office in October 2010, which were used to discern the classifications as they are drawn up now. In accordance with a Board mandate at its November 2002 meeting, Classes 2A, 3A and 4A are further subdivided into public and private categories. An all-sports award will be presented in each of these 10 categories in overall, girls and boys divisions at the conclusion of the 2011-12 school year.

Due to a lack of eligible schools, class 2A public and class 3A public will be combined into one category for the 2011-12 school year

Points are awarded a school based on its finish in FHSAA State Series competition in each sport in the classification in which it has been assigned to compete. The top 16 places are scored. In bracket sports, points are awarded as follows: 100 for the state champion, 90 for the state runner-up, 83 for the state semifinalists, 60 for 5-8th places, and 25 for 9-16th places. In non-bracket sports, points are awarded as follows: 100, 90, 85, 80, 70, 63, 56, 49, 38, 34, 30, 26, 22, 18, 14, 10. Schools get a 5-point bonus for winning a district or regional championship, and points are deducted for unsporting conduct: 0.5 points for Level 1 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 1.0 for Level 2 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 2.0 for Level 3 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 5.0 for Level 4 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 2.0 for Level 1 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; 3.0 for Level 2 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; 4.0 for Level 3 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; and approximately 3-5 additional points deducted for a school or team-based violation (e.g., bench-clearing brawl, coaches takes team off the field, etc.). When two or more schools are tied for a particular place in a sport, the points allotted for those places are shared equally by the schools that are tied. In the event of a tie for the award in either the overall, girls or boys divisions at the end of the school year, the following tiebreakers will be used: (1) number of state team championships won; (2) number of state team runners-up finishes; (3) number of regional team championships won; (4) number of regional team runners-up finishes; (5) number of district team championships won; and (6) number of district team runners-up finishes.

Winners will be honored in their communities during the 2012-13 school year.



Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:



Overall Standings
 (Full Standings)


CLASS 8A
1. Plant (Tampa), 483 points.
2. Olympia (Orlando), 433.
3. Palm Harbor University, 282.
4. Miami Palmetto, 277.
5. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 270.
6. Riverview (Sarasota), 262.
7. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 247.
8. Colonial (Orlando), 233.
9. Boca Raton, 210.
10. Winter Park, 209.

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 520 points.
2. Martin County (Stuart), 515.
3. Chiles (Tallahassee), 349.
4. Buchholz (Gainesville), 220.
5. Oviedo, 191.
6. Fletcher (Neptune Beach), 136.
7. Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel), 134.
8. Countryside (Clearwater), 131.
9. Lakeland, 118.
10. Seminole (Seminole), 116.

CLASS 6A
1. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 360.5.
2. Gainesville, 343.
3. Fort Myers, 275.
4. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 220.
5. Niceville, 203.
6. Gulf Coast (Naples), 184.
7. Mosley (Lynn Haven), 140.
8. Fort Walton Beach, 134.
9. Leon (Tallahassee), 131.5.
10. Pace, 130.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 465.
2. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 326.5.
3. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 253.
4. Jesuit (Tampa), 224.
5. Estero, 222.
6. Ponte Vedra, 212.
7. Creekside (St. Johns), 203.
8. Jensen Beach, 198.
9. Merritt Island, 189.
10. Gulf Breeze, 163.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 691 points.
2. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 318.
3. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 308.
4. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 294.
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 262.
6. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 251.
7. Holy Names (Tampa), 197.
8. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 190.
9. Pensacola Catholic, 156.5.
10. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 133.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Cocoa Beach, 207 points.
2. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 137.
3. Washington (Miami), 100.
4. Madison County (Madison), 99.
5. Cocoa, 98.
6. East Gadsden (Havana), 93.
7. Atlantic (Port Orange), 90.
8. (tie) Dunbar (Fort Myers), 65.
8. (tie) Glades Central (Belle Glade), 65.
8. (tie) Raines (Jacksonville), 65.
8. (tie) Yulee, 65.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. Maclay (Tallahassee), 291.5 points.
2. Community School (Naples), 272.
3. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 228.
4. Tampa Prep, 227.
5. Providence (Jacksonville), 222.
6. Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 215.
7. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 200..
8. Circle Christian (Orlando), 199.
9. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale), 165.
10. Windermere Prep, 164.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 160 points.
2. Fort Meade, 65.
3. McKeel (Lakeland), 49.
4. FAMU (Tallahassee), 25.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. Canterbury (St. Petersburg), 130.
2. Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach), 110.
3. Pine Castle Christian (Orlando), 100.
4. (tie) John Paul II (Tallahassee), 93.
4. (tie) Sarasota Christian, 93.
4. (tie) Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood), 93.
7. Pine School (Hobe Sound), 89.
8. Montverde, 75.
9. (tie) Cornerstone (Gainesville), 65.
9. (tie) Miami Christian, 65.

CLASS 1A
1. Union County (Lake Butler), 158 points.
2. Trenton, 130.
3. Freeport, 122.5.
4. (tie) Jefferson County (Monticello), 110.
4. (tie) Lafayette (Mayo), 110.
6. Baker, 99.
7. Chipley, 95.
8. Sneads, 93
9. Northview (Bratt), 92.5.
10. Crescent City, 92.

GIRLS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A
1. Olympia (Orlando), 283 points.
2. Plant (Tampa), 268.
3. Miami Palmetto, 202.
4. Riverview (Sarasota), 153.
5. Palm Harbor University, 147.

CLASS 7A
1. Martin County (Stuart), 305 points.
2. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 264.
3. Buchholz (Gainesville), 220.
4. Chiles (Tallahassee), 210.
5. Oviedo, 181.

CLASS 6A
1. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 213 points.
2. Niceville, 193.
3. Gainesville, 173.
4. Gulf Coast (Naples), 171.
5. Fort Myers, 140.

CLASS 5A
1. American Heritage (Plantation), 275 points.
2. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 201.
3. Jensen Beach, 193.
4. Creekside (St. Johns), 178.
5. Merritt Island, 159.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 303 points.
2. Holy Names (Tampa), 197.
3. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 160.
4. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 146.
5. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 135.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Cocoa Beach, 122 points.
2. Atlantic (Port Orange), 90.
3. Lincoln Park (Fort Pierce), 59.
4. Fernandina Beach, 35.
5. (tie) Florida High (Tallahassee), 30.
5. (tie) Santa Fe (Alachua), 30.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. Maclay (Tallahassee), 207 points.
2. Providence (Jacksonville), 196.
3. Community School (Naples), 146.
4. (tie) Tampa Prep, 138.
4. (tie) Oak Hall (Gainesville), 138.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 70 points.
2. FAMU (Tallahassee), 25.
3. McKeel (Lakeland), 5.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. Lake Worth Christian (Boynton Beach), 110 points.
2. Pine Castle Christian (Orlando), 100.
3. (tie) John Paul II (Tallahassee), 93.
3. (tie) Sheridan Hills Christian (Hollywood), 93.
5. Pine School (Hobe Sound), 84.

CLASS 1A PUBLIC
1. Lafayette (Mayo), 110 points.
2. Baker, 100.
3. (tie) Sneads, 93.
3. (tie) Crescent City, 93.
5. four schools tied at 65.

BOYS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 8A
1. Plant (Tampa), 215 points.
2. Columbus (Miami), 198.
3. Colonial (Orlando), 185.
4. Boca Raton, 175.
5. Olympia (Orlando), 150

CLASS 7A
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 256 points.
2. Martin County (Stuart), 210.
3. Chiles (Tallahassee), 139.
4. Manatee (Bradenton), 110.
5. First Coast (Jacksonville), 99.

CLASS 6A
1. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 220 points.
2. Gainesville, 170.
3. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 147.5.
4. Fort Myers, 135.
5. (tie) Armwood (Deffner), 110.
5. (tie) Miami Norland, 110.

CLASS 5A
1. Bartram Trail (St. Johns), 253 points.
2. Jesuit (Tampa), 224.
3. American Heritage (Plantation), 190.
4. Ponte Vedra, 142.
5. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 125.5.

CLASS 4A PRIVATE
1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 388 points.
2. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 198.
3. Ransom Everglades (Miami), 159.
4. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 158.
5. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 134.

CLASS 4A PUBLIC
1. Washington (Miami), 100 points.
2. Madison County (Madison), 99.
3. (tie) Cocoa, 93.
3. (tie) East Gadsden (Havana), 93.
5. Cocoa Beach, 85.

CLASS 3A PRIVATE
1. Circle Christian (Orlando), 160 points.
2. Community School (Naples), 126.
3. Holy Trinity (Melbourne), 115.
4. (tie) American Heritage (Delray Beach), 110.
4. (tie) North Florida Christian (Tallahassee), 110.

CLASS 3A/2A PUBLIC
1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 90 points.
2. Fort Meade, 65.
3. McKeel (Lakeland), 44.

CLASS 2A PRIVATE
1. Montverde, 75 points.
2. Sarasota Christian, 68.
3. Canterbury (St. Petersburg), 65.
4. St. John Lutheran (Ocala), 60.
5. St. Stephen's (Bradenton), 22.

CLASS 1A
1. Jefferson County (Monticello), 110 points.
2. Chipley, 95.
3. Union County (Lake Butler), 93.
4. Northview (Bratt), 92.5.
5. Villages, 75.



Contact:

Seth Polansky
Membership/Web Specialist, FHSAA

(352) 372-9551 ext. 400
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org