Dr. Phillips, St. Thomas Aquinas, Cardinal Gibbons, Bolles, Rickards, Providence, P.K. Yonge, Oak Hall, FAMU lead FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup all-sports award standings

GAINESVILLE – Dr. Phillips (Orlando), St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), Bolles (Jacksonville), Rickards (Tallahassee), Providence (Jacksonville), P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), Oak Hall (Gainesville) and FAMU (Tallahassee) lead their respective categories following winter sports competition in the 2010-11 FHSAA Floyd E. Lay Sunshine Cup All-Sports Awards Point Standings.


Dr. Phillips (Orlando), with 733 points, holds a 151-point margin over second-place Spruce Creek (Port Orange). St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale) maintained its lead from the fall sports and has totaled 805.5 points, leading in Class 5A over Niceville, which finished the winter with 444 points. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) moved up from third to first for the winter with 501.5 points to lead Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), who has 406.5 points. Bolles (Jacksonville), with 823.5 points, is out in front of the Class 3A private schools, 212.5 points better than second-place Lake Highland Prep (Orlando). Rickards (Tallahassee) wasn't even in the top 10 after the fall sports to lead the Class 3A public school category with 203 points, six points better than Atlantic (Port Orange). In Class 2A private schools, Providence (Jacksonville), with 420 points, boasts a 9-point margin over Tampa Prep. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), with 295 points, sets the pace in Class 2A public schools, while second-place Port St. Joe finished the winter with 161 points. Oak Hall (Gainesville), with 325 points, widened its lead to 116.5 points over second-place Warner Christian (South Daytona) in the Class 1A private school category. Five schools in the Class 1A public school category scored points in the winter with FAMU (Tallahassee) leading the way with 184. 

For the 2010-11 school year, the 673 member senior high schools have been divided into six classifications for administrative purposes based on the enrollments submitted to the FHSAA Office in October 2008, which were used to discern the classifications as they are drawn up now. In accordance with a Board mandate at its November 2002 meeting, Classes 1A, 2A and 3A are further subdivided into public and private categories. An all-sports award will be presented in each of these nine categories in overall, girls and boys divisions at the conclusion of the 2010-11 school year.

Points are awarded a school based on its finish in FHSAA State Series competition in each sport in the classification in which it has been assigned to compete. The top 16 places are scored. In bracket sports, points are awarded as follows: 100 for the state champion, 90 for the state runner-up, 83 for the state semifinalists, 60 for 5-8th places, and 25 for 9-16th places. In non-bracket sports, points are awarded as follows: 100, 90, 85, 80, 70, 63, 56, 49, 38, 34, 30, 26, 22, 18, 14, 10. Schools get a 5-point bonus for winning a district or regional championship, and points are deducted for unsporting conduct 0.5 points for Level 1 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 1.0 for Level 2 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 2.0 for Level 3 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 5.0 for Level 4 student-athlete ejection/unsporting conduct incident; 2.0 for Level 1 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; 3.0 for Level 2 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; 4.0 for Level 3 coach ejection/unsporting conduct incident, plus addition 0.5 points deducted for each $50 amount above initial fine; and approximately 3-5 additional points deducted for a school or team-based violation (e.g., bench-clearing brawl, coach takes team off the field, etc.). When two or more schools are tied for a particular place in a sport, the points allotted for those places are shared equally by the schools that are tied. In the event of a tie for the award in either the overall, girls or boys divisions at the end of the school year, the following tiebreakers will be used: (1) number of state team championships won; (2) number of state team runners-up finishes; (3) number of regional team championships won; (4) number of regional team runners-up finishes; (5) number of district team championships won; and (6) number of district team runners-up finishes.



Winners will be honored in their communities during the 2011-12 school year.



Here are the top 10 teams in the overall standings, as well as girls program and boys program standings:



Overall Standings
 (Full Standings)


CLASS 6A

1. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 733 points.

2. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 582.

3. Winter Park, 547.5.

4. Olympia (Orlando), 493.5.


5. Plant (Tampa), 455.5.

6. Miami Palmetto, 420.

7. Riverview (Sarasota), 409.5.

8. Oviedo, 398.

9. Cypress Bay (Weston), 397.

10 (tie). Hagerty (Oviedo), 383.

10 (tie) Hialeah, 383

 

CLASS 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 805.5 points.

2. Niceville, 444.

3. Fort Walton Beach, 422.

4. Fleming Island, 383.

5. Chiles (Tallahassee), 367.5.

6. Martin County (Stuart), 365.

7. Durant (Plant City), 335.

8. Lincoln (Tallahassee), 275.5

9. Gulf Coast (Naples), 270.5.

10. Gainesville, 268.

 

CLASS 4A

1. Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 501.5 points.

2. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 406.5.

3. George Steinbrenner (Lutz), 366.5.

4. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 361.

5. Fort Myers, 349.5.

6. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 341.

7. Choctawhatchee, 322.

8. Jesuit (Tampa), 310.5.

9. Estero, 303.

10. Nature Coast (Brooksville), 300.

 

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 823.5 points.

2. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 612.

3. American Heritage (Plantation), 528.5.

4. Trinity Catholic (Ocala), 397.

5. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 390.

6. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 387.

7. Pensacola Catholic, 347.

8. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 335.

9. Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 321.5.

10. St. Andrew's (Boca Raton), 300.

 

CLASS 3A PUBLIC

1. Rickards (Tallahassee), 203 points.

2. Atlantic (Port Orange), 197.

3. Southeast (Bradenton), 190.

4. Bay (Panama City), 159.

5. Cocoa Beach, 135.

6. Villages, 128

7. Cocoa, 126.

8. Ribault (Jacksonville), 125

9. Fort Meade, 121.

10. Jones (Orlando), 119.

 

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

1. Providence (Jacksonville), 420 points.

2. Tampa Prep, 411.

3. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 409.5.

4. First Academy (Orlando), 398.

5. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg), 372.

6. Community School (Naples), 355.5.

7. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 324.

8. Maclay (Tallahassee), 312.

9. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale), 278.

10. King's Academy (West Palm Beach), 228.

 

CLASS 2A PUBLIC

1. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 295 points.

2. Port St. Joe, 161.

3. Lafayette (Mayo), 156.5.

4. Jefferson County (Monticello), 92.

5. Northview (Bratt), 82.

6. (tie) Freeport, 65.

6. (tie) Sneads, 65.

6. (tie) Graceville, 65.

6. (tie) Holmes County (Bonifay), 65.

10. Liberty County (Bristol), 55.

 

CLASS 1A PRIVATE

1. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 325 points.

2. Warner Christian (South Daytona), 208.5.

3. Summit Christian (West Palm Beach), 197.

4. Windermere Prep, 177.5.

5. Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville), 160.

6. Orlando Christian Prep, 158.

7. Bradenton Christian, 153.5.

8. Seffner Christian, 143.

9.  Miami Christian, 135.

10. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), 130.

 

CLASS 1A PUBLIC

1. FAMU (Tallahassee), 184 points.

2. Paxton, 30.

3. Malone, 25.

4. Laurel Hill, 5.

5. Village Academy (Delray Beach), 4.5.

 

GIRLS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 6A

1. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 395 points.

2. Olympia (Orlando), 378.5.

3. Spruce Creek (Port Orange), 352.

4. Plant (Tampa), 301.

5. Oviedo, 266.

 

CLASS 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 363 points.

2. Niceville, 266.

3. Chiles (Tallahassee), 249.5.

4. Gulf Coast (Naples), 252.

5. Fort Walton Beach, 250.

 

CLASS 4A

1. Titusville, 259 points.

2. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville), 251.

3. George Steinbrenner (Lutz), 241.5.

4. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 215.

4. (tie) Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 195.

5. (tie) Estero, 195.

 

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

1. Bolles (Jacksonville), 460 points.

2. American Heritage (Plantation), 269.5.

3. Bishop Moore (Orlando), 235.

4. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 232.

5. Bishop Verot (Fort Myers), 225.

 

CLASS 3A PUBLIC

1. Atlantic (Port Orange), 197 points.

2. Cocoa Beach, 130.

3. West Nassau (Callahan), 105.

4. Villages, 104.

4. Baker County (Glen St. Mary), 100.

 

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

1. Community School (Naples), 271 points.

2. Tampa Prep, 259.

3. Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale), 222.

4. Indian Rocks Christian (Largo), 217.

5. First Academy (Orlando), 203.

 

CLASS 2A PUBLIC

1. Sneads, 150 points.

2. Lafayette (Mayo), 87.5

3. (tie) P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 65.

3. (tie) Graceville, 65.

5. (tie) Liberty County (Bristol).

5. (tie) Baker, 30.

5. (tie) Ponce De Leon, 30.

 

CLASS 1A PRIVATE

1. Oak Hall (Gainesville), 316 points.

2. (tie) Miami Christian, 130.

2. (tie) Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville), 130.

4. Trinity Christian (Lake Worth), 125.

5. Seffner Christian, 118.

 

CLASS 1A PUBLIC

1. FAMU (Tallahassee), 93 points.

2. Paxton, 30.

3. Village Academy (Delray Beach), 5.

 

BOYS STANDINGS (Full Standings)

CLASS 6A

1. Winter Park, 363.5 points.

2. Dr. Phillips (Orlando), 338.

3. Cypress Bay (Weston), 287.

4. Columbus (Miami), 263.

5. Countryside (Clearwater), 232.

 

CLASS 5A

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale), 442.5 points.

2. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens), 256.

3. Charlotte (Punta Gorda), 228.

4. Gainesville , 191.5.

5. Niceville, 178.

 

CLASS 4A

1. Belen Jesuit (Miami), 361 points.

2. Jesuit (Tampa), 310.5.

3. Cardinals Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale), 306.5.

4. Choctawhatchee, 194.

5. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton), 191.5.

 

CLASS 3A PRIVATE

1. Lake Highland Prep (Orlando), 380 points.

2. Bolles (Jacksonville), 363.5.

3. American Heritage (Plantation), 259.

4. Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale), 256.

5. Berkeley Prep (Tampa), 227.

 

CLASS 3A PUBLIC

1. Cocoa, 126 points.

2. Jones (Orlando), 119.

3. Rickards (Tallahassee), 110.

4. Glades Central (Belle Glade), 98.

5. Island Coast (Cape Coral), 97.

 

CLASS 2A PRIVATE

1. Providence (Jacksonville), 274 points.

2. Trinity Prep (Winter Park), 217.5.

3. American Heritage (Delray Beach), 215.

4. First Academy (Orlando), 195.

5. Northside Christian (St. Petersburg), 188.

 

CLASS 2A PUBLIC

1. Port St. Joe, 156 points.

2. P.K. Yonge (Gainesville), 145.

3. Jefferson County (Monticello), 92.

4. Northview (Bratt), 83.

5. Lafayette (Mayo), 69.

 

CLASS 1A PRIVATE

1. Grandview Prep (Boca Raton), 130 points.

2. Summit Christian (West Palm Beach), 110.

3. Seacrest Country Day (Naples), 108.

4. Warner Christian (South Daytona), 99.

5. Orlando Christian Prep, 93.

 

CLASS 1A PUBLIC

1. FAMU (Tallahassee), 91 points.

2. Malone, 25.

3. Laurel Hill, 5.

 



Contact:

Seth Polansky
Membership/Media Specialist, FHSAA

(352) 372-9551 ext. 400
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org">
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org">
spolansky [at] fhsaa [dot] org