Board of Directors

2016-17 FHSAA Board of Directors

Andy Chiles, CMAA
Athletic Director
Lake Nona High School
12500 Narcoossee Rd.
Orlando, FL 32832
Phone: (407) 956-8306
Fax: (407) 956-8335
E-mail: andrew [dot] chiles [at] ocps [dot] net
Represents: Section 2 Public Schools
Term Expires: June 2017
H. Larry Moore H. Larry Moore
Superintendent
Jackson County School Board
2903 Jefferson St.
Marianna, FL 32446
Phone: (850) 482-1200 Ext. 210
Fax: (850) 482-1299
E-mail: Larry [dot] Moore [at] jcsb [dot] org
Represents: Sections 1-2 District Superintendents
Term Expires: June 2020
Bobby Johns
Athletic Director
Wewahitchka High School
One Gator Circle
Wewahitchka, FL 32465
Phone: (850) 639-2228
Fax: 
(850) 639-5394
E-mail: 
coachbjohns1 [at] gmail [dot] com
Represents: Section 1 Public Schools
Term Expires: June 2018
Eugene Lamb
Citizen At-Large
E-mail: dnl45fl [at] centurylink [dot] net
Represents: Statewide Citizens
Term Expires: June 2017
Hershel Lyons
Chancellor of K-12 Public Schools
Florida Department of Education
325 West Gaines St., Suite 1502
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0400
Phone: (850) 245-0509
E-mail: hershel [dot] lyons [at] fldoe [dot] org
Represents: Commissioner of Education
Term Expires: Indefinite
Mark Marsala, CAA
President
Athletic Director
Seacrest Country Day School
7100 Davis Blvd.
Naples, FL 34104
Phone: (239) 793-8097 ext. 2964
Fax: (239) 793-1460
E-mail: mmarsala [at] seacrest [dot] org
Represents: Section 3 Private Schools
Term Expires: June 2017
Dr. Randy McDaniel
Citizen at Large
E-mail: randy [dot] mcdaniel [at] tvcs [dot] org
Represents: Sections 1-2 Citizens
Term Expires: June 2018
Susie Morris
Athletic Director
Robert F. Munroe Day School
91 Old Mt. Pleasant Rd.
Quincy, FL 32352
Phone: (850) 856-2004
Fax: (850) 856-5030
E-mail: susie [dot] morris [at] rfmunroe [dot] org
Represents: Section 1 Private Schools
Term Expires: June 2017
Linda Moultrie
School Board Member
Escambia County Public Schools
75 North Pace Blvd.
Pensacola, FL 32505
Phone: (850) 469-6154
Fax: (850) 469-6273
E-mail: lmoultrie1 [at] escambia [dot] k12 [dot] fl [dot] us
Represents: Sections 1-2 School Boards
Term Expires: June 2018
Carlos Ochoa
Athletic Director
Hialeah Gardens High School
1700 NW Hialeah Gardens Blvd.
Hialeah Gardens, FL 33018
Phone: (305) 698-5000 Ext. 2121
Fax: (305) 698-5001
E-mail: 186443 [at] dadeschools [dot] net
Represents: Section 4 Public Schools
Term Expires: June 2018
Ken Otero
Citizen At Large
Tampa, FL
Phone: (813) 272-4101
E-mail: tern1 [at] verizon [dot] net
Represents: Sections 3-4 Citizens
Term Expires: June 2018
Lauren Otero, CMAA
Assistant Principal, Administration
H.B. Plant High School
2415 S. Himes Ave. 
Tampa, FL 33629
Phone: (813) 272-3033 ext. 227
Fax: (813) 272-0624
E-mail: lauren [dot] otero [at] sdhc [dot] k12 [dot] fl [dot] us
Represents: Section 3 Public Schools
Term Expires: June 2019
Frank Prendergast
President-Elect

Athletic Director
Lake Highland Prep School
901 North Highland Ave.
Orlando, FL 32803
Phone: (407) 206-1900 ext. 1215
Fax: (407) 206-1928
E-mail: frankp [at] lhps [dot] org
Represents: Section 2 Private Schools
Term Expires: June 2018
Paul Samuels
School Board Member
Hardee County School Board
3072 Oaks Bend
Bowling Green, FL 33834
E-mail: psamuels [at] hardee [dot] k12 [dot] fl [dot] us
Represents: Section 3-4 School Boards
Term Expires: June 2017
Chuck Sennett
Athletic Director
Miami Country Day School
601 NE 107th St.
Miami, FL 33161
Phone: (305) 779-7249
Fax: (305) 647-0214
E-mail:sennettc [at] miamicountryday [dot] org
Represents: Section 4 Private Schools
Term Expires: June 2018
Scott Bass
Superintendent
Glades County School District
P.O. Box 459
Moore Haven, FL 33471
Phone: (863) 946-0202 Ext. 110
Fax: (863) 946-1529
E-mail: scott [dot] bass [at] gladesschools [dot] org
Represents: Sections 3-4 District Superintendents
Term Expires: June 2020

 

CONTACTS

Dr. Roger Dearing
Executive Director
(352) 372-9551 x110