Board of Directors

2010-11 FHSAA Board of Directors

Carlos Artime
Principal
Goleman High School
14100 NW 89th Ave.
Miami, FL 33018
Phone: (305) 362-0676
Fax: (305) 827-0249
E-mail: cartime [at] dadeschools [dot] net
Represents: Statewide Citizens
Term Expires: June 2012
James Colzie
Athletic Director
Miami Christian School
200 NW 109th Ave.
Miami, FL 33172
Phone: (305) 221-7754
Fax: (305) 221-7783
E-mail: jamescolzie [at] yahoo [dot] com
Represents: Section 4 Private Schools
Term Expires: June 2012
Dr. Patricia Cooper
Superintendent
Okeechobee County Public Schools
700 SW 2nd Ave.
Okeechobee, FL 34974
Phone: (863) 462-5000
Fax: (863) 462-5151
E-mail: cooperp [at] okee [dot] k12 [dot] fl [dot] us
Represents: Sections 3-4 District Superintendents
Term Expires: June 2012
Darrell Don
Athletic Director
The First Academy
2667 Bruton Blvd.
Orlando, FL 32805
Phone: (407) 206-8600
Fax: (407) 206-8700
E-mail: darrelldon [at] thefirstacademy [dot] org
Represents: Section 2 Private Schools
Term Expires: June 2012
Joel Furnari
Athletic Director
South Dade High School
28401 SW 167th Ave.
Homestead, FL 33033
Phone: (305) 247-4244
Fax: (305) 248-3867
E-mail: jfurnari [at] dadeschools [dot] net
Represents: Section 4 Public Schools
Term Expires: June 2012
Eric Hinson
School Board Member
Gadsden County Public Schools
35 Martin Luther King Blvd.
Quincy, FL 32351
Phone: (850) 627-9651 ext. 286
Fax: (850) 627-0401
E-mail: (n/a)
Represents: Sections 1-2 School Boards
Term Expires: June 2012
Link Jarrett
Office of Finance and Operations
Florida Department of Education
325 W. Gaines St.
1214 Turlington Bldg.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0400
Phone: (850) 245-0406
E-mail: link [dot] jarrett [at] fldoe [dot] org
Represents: Commissioner of Education
Term Expires: Indefinite
Bill Johnson
Citizen At-Large
E-mail: bjohnson [at] fhsaa [dot] org
Represents: Sections 1-2 Citizens
Term Expires: June 2011
Mark Marsala
Athletic Director
Seacrest Country Day High School
7100 Davis Blvd.
Naples, FL 34104
Phone: (239) 793-8097 ext. 511
Fax: (239) 793-1460
E-mail: mmarsala [at] seacrest [dot] org
Represents: Section 3 Private Schools
Term Expires: June 2011
Andrea Messina
School Board Member
Charlotte County School Board
1445 Education Way
Port Charlotte, FL 33966
Phone:
Fax:
E-mail: andrea_messina [at] ccps [dot] k12 [dot] fl [dot] us
Represents: Section 3-4 School Boards
Term Expires: June 2014
Keith Summers
President-Elect
Assistant Principal
Blountstown Middle School
21089 SE Mayhaw Ave.
Blountstown, FL 32424
Phone: (850) 674-8234
Fax: (850) 674-6480
E-mail: keith [dot] summers [at] calhounflschools [dot] org
Represents: Section 1 Public Schools
Term Expires: June 2012
Johnny Thornton
Citizen at Large
E-mail: jthornton [at] fhsaa [dot] org
Represents: Sections 3-4 Citizens
Term Expires: June 2012
Russell Wambles
Athletic Director
Apopka High School
555 West Martin St.
Apopka, FL 32712
Phone: (407) 905-5500
Fax: (407) 905-5512
E-mail: russell [dot] wambles [at] ocps [dot] net
Represents: Section 2 Public Schools
Term Expires: June 2011
Bob West
Athletic Director
Bishop Kenny High School
1055 Kingman Ave.
Jacksonville, FL 32207
Phone: (904) 398-7545
Fax: (904) 399-8280
E-mail: athletics [at] bishopkenny [dot] org
Represents: Section 1 Private Schools
Term Expires: June 2011
Tim Wilder
President
Superintendent
Gulf County Public Schools
150 Middle School Rd.
Port St. Joe, FL 32456
Phone: (850) 229-8256
Fax: (850) 229-6089
E-mail: twilder [at] gulf [dot] k12 [dot] fl [dot] us
Represents: Sections 1-2 District Superintendents
Term Expires: June 2011
Greg Zornes
Assistant Principal/Athletic Director
Northeast High School
5500 16th St. North
St. Petersburg, FL 33703
Phone: (727) 570-3138 ext. 1049
Fax: (727) 217-7318
E-mail: zornest [at] pcsb [dot] org
Represents: Section 3 Public Schools
Term Expires: June 2013