HEADLINES

West Shore (Melbourne) defeated Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 1-0 to claim their second boys soccer title in school history at the Class 2A 2017 Boys Soccer State Championships in DeLand.

Competition at the 2016 Girls Track & Field State Championships from IMG Academy. Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) took home the Class 4A team title.

Competition during the 2016 Florida High School Swimming & Diving State Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatics Athletics Center in Stuart.

Cody Carroll (Middleburg) took home medalist honors after a playoff in the Class 2A Boys Golf State Championships from the Mission Inn & Resort. American Heritage (Plantation) claimed its third ever team championship.

Despite a 14-10 defensive struggle, Miami Southridge was able to secure its third Class 8A state title with a victory over Dr. Phillips (Orlando) during the 2016 Football State Championships hosted at Camping World Stadium in Orlando.

Plant (Tampa) claimed its sixth overall team title (first since 1936) at the 2016 Class 3A Boys Golf State Championships from the Mission Inn & Resort in Howie-in-the-Hills.

Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) celebrates a 7-5 victory over Montverde in the 2016 Class 4A state championship softball game, claiming the first softball title in school history.

After appearing in the state tournament eight previous times, South Fork claimed its first ever title, taking home the Class 7A crown at West Port High School in Ocala during the 2016 Girls Volleyball State Championships.

Lafayette claims their first baseball title with a 2-0 win over Chiefland in the 2016 Class 1A Florida High School Baseball State Championships .

Seabreeze (Daytona Beach) claimed their third ever boys soccer title with a 2-0 triumph over Merritt Island at the 2017 Class 3A Boys Soccer State Championships held in DeLand.

CALENDAR

Monday, March 27, 2017

Monday, March 27, 2017 - Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Monday, March 27, 2017 - Friday, March 31, 2017

Wednesday, March 29, 2017 - Saturday, April 1, 2017

Monday, April 3, 2017 - Friday, April 7, 2017

Monday, April 3, 2017

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

Thursday, April 6, 2017

Friday, April 7, 2017

Saturday, April 8, 2017