HEADLINES

Ransom Everglades (Miami) defeated Tampa catholic 3-2 in the Class 2A title game during the 2016 Boys Soccer State Championships.

In a close finish Calvary Christian's Hannah Brookover earns top individual honors, as Circle Christian (Winter Park) comes away with the team title at the 2015 Class 1A Girls Cross Country State Championship.

Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches) captures its sixth title in seven years with a 10-4 victory over Mosley at the 2016 Class 5A state baseball championships in Fort Myers.

Bishop Moore's (Orlando) Daniel Bolan took down a two-time state champion on his way to the 2016 individual title for boys bowling at Boardwalk Bowl in Orlando.

George Steinbrenner (Lutz) stormed back late to capture the Class 8A crown at the 2016 state baseball championships in Fort Myers.

Navarre captured the Class 2A Girls Weightlifting State Title during the 2016 championship event held at the Kissimmee Civic Center.

Poinciana (Kissimmee) out shot Bishop Kenny 66-42 en route to the 2016 Class 5A state championship at the Lakeland Center.

Bolles (Jacksonville) brought home their fourth boys basketball title with a 46-39 victory in the 2016 Class 4A state championship.

Winter Park took home a 2016 Cheer State Championship in the Class 2A Medium Varsity Division at the USF Sun Dome in Tampa.

Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) defeats Brooks-DeBartolo 72-30 to win back-to-back titles in the 2016 Class 4A girls basketball state championship.

CALENDAR

Monday, January 16, 2017 - Saturday, January 21, 2017

Wednesday, January 18, 2017 - Saturday, January 21, 2017

Friday, January 20, 2017

Monday, January 23, 2017 - Saturday, January 28, 2017

Thursday, January 26, 2017

Saturday, January 28, 2017 - Sunday, January 29, 2017

Sunday, January 29, 2017 - Monday, January 30, 2017

Monday, January 30, 2017 - Saturday, February 4, 2017

Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

Thursday, February 2, 2017

Friday, February 3, 2017 - Saturday, February 4, 2017